Difference between revisions of "Charlton Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 October 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 23 October 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 November 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 0-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 November 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 1-0 Millwall (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 14 November 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 1-0 Millwall (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 November 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 1-2 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 27 November 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 27 November 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Charlton Athletic 3-3 Cardiff City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | | 18 December 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Charlton Athletic 3-3 Cardiff City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 January 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 5-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | | 8 January 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 5-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 29 January 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 2-0 Bristol City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |
| − | + | | 5 February 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 2-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 5 February 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | + | | 19 February 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-2 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 February 2018 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-2 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 5 March 2018 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 1-2 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | 5 March 2018 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 March 2018 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 12 March 2018 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 119: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 March 2018 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | | 23 March 2018 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 27 March 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 5 April 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 April 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 9 April 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 December 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Charlton Athletic 0-1 Bristol City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | | 4 December 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Charlton Athletic 0-1 Bristol City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 January 2018 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | + | | 21 January 2018 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 February 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 12 February 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 1-0 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 February 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | + | | 23 February 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:24, 12 March 2018
The Charlton Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Jason Euell.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Beeney | U20 | England | |
| GK | Ashley Maynard-Brewer | U19 | Australia | |
| GK | Dillon Phillips | U23 | England | |
| DF | Mustapha Bangura-Williams | U19 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Barnes | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Blumberg | U20 | Australia | |
| DF | Dan Bowry | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jo Cummings | U19 | England | |
| DF | Anfernee Dijksteel | U22 | Holland | |
| DF | Archie Edwards | U21 | England | |
| DF | Harry Lennon | U22 | England | |
| DF | Romarno Simpson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kenneth Yao | U19 | England | |
| MF | Mikhail Kennedy | U22 | Northern Ireland | |
| MF | George Lapslie | U20 | England | |
| MF | Taylor Maloney | U19 | England | |
| FW | Karlan Ahearne-Grant | U20 | England | |
| FW | Terrique Anderson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Reeco Hackett-Fairchild | U20 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Hanlan | U21 | England | |
| FW | Joshua Umerah | U21 | England | |
| FW | Louis Yamfam | U18 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 28 August 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 9 October 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 4-5 |
| 23 October 2017 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-1 |
| 10 November 2017 | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 November 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 November 2017 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 November 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 December 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 8 January 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 January 2018 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 5 February 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 February 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 February 2018 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 March 2018 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 March 2018 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 5 April 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Sheffield United | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Liverpool | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 November 2017 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 4 December 2017 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 January 2018 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 12 February 2018 | Stoke City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 February 2018 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Terrique Anderson | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Reeco Hackett-Fairchild | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jo Cummings | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Aaron Barnes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Maloney | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Mascoll | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Karlan Ahearne-Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Carter | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Willis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Karlan Ahearne-Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Terrique Anderson | 9 | 2 | 6 |
| Aaron Barnes | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Blumberg | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Bowry | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Carey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Carter | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Jo Cummings | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Ben Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anfernee Dijksteel | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Doughty | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Archie Edwards | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Fernandes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reeco Hackett-Fairchild | 13 | 0 | 6 |
| Tyrone Kirunda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Lapslie | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Lennon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Maloney | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Mascoll | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Albie Morgan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Nwosu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Page | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Umerah | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Willis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Yamfam | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Kenneth Yao | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jordan Beeney | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Ed Harvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Dillon Phillips | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |