Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 28 October 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Coventry City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 28 October 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Coventry City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 November 2019 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | + | | 04 November 2019 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 November 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | + | | 15 November 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Coventry City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 November 2019 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | | 25 November 2019 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Biamou]] || | + | | [[Max Biamou]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Bremang]] || 3 | | [[David Bremang]] || 3 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Allen]] || | + | | [[Jamie Allen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Dan Bartlett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan Bartlett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Biamou]] || | + | | [[Max Biamou]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arlen Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Arlen Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Bremang]] || | + | | [[David Bremang]] || 7 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Junior Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Burroughs]] || | + | | [[George Burroughs]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Burroughs]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Burroughs]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Callum Maycock]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Maycock]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Newton]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kyle McFadzean|Kyle McFadzean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Newton]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nightingale]] || | + | | [[Joe Nightingale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Pitts-Eckersall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Pitts-Eckersall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wakefield]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wakefield]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Walters]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | | [[Dexter Walters]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Tennai Watson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tennai Watson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Williams]] || | + | | [[Morgan Williams]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Young]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jordan Young]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Corey Addai]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Corey Addai]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bilson]] || | + | | [[Tom Bilson]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Tyler]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Cian Tyler]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 11:16, 21 November 2019
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Jason Farndon.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Corey Addai | U22 | 10 October 1997 | England/Ghana |
| GK | Tom Bilson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Declan Drysdale | U20 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Josh Endall | U19 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Fixter | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Green | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jak Hickman | U21 | 11 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Callum Maycock | U22 | 23 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Aaron Whitmore | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam McCallum | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordon Thompson | U21 | 8 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Morgan Williams | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luke Rowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zain Westbrooke | U23 | 28 October 1996 | England |
| FW | Reise Allassani | U24 | 3 January 1996 | England |
| FW | David Bremang | U20 | England | |
| FW | Costelus Lautaru | U19 | ||
| FW | Jordan Ponticelli | U21 | 10 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Dexter Walters | U21 | England | |
| FW | Lewis White | U19 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 August 2019 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 09 September 2019 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 September 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 September 2019 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 10 October 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 October 2019 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 October 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 04 November 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | P-P | |
| 15 November 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 November 2019 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 09 December 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 December 2019 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 06 January 2020 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 January 2020 | Watford | Away | ||
| 27 January 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 February 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 March 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 30 March 2020 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 April 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st November)
| Player | Total |
| Max Biamou | 6 |
| David Bremang | 3 |
| William Bapaga | 2 |
| Dexter Walters | 2 |
| Jack Burroughs | 1 |
| Josh Eccles | 1 |
| Gervane Kastaneer | 1 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 1 |
| Jordan Young | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Allen | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Bakayoko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| William Bapaga | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Dan Bartlett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Biamou | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Arlen Birch | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Bremang | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| Junior Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Burroughs | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Burroughs | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Drysdale | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Thai Duggan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Gervane Kastaneer | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Mason | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Maycock | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle McFadzean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Newton | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Nightingale | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Pitts-Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Blaine Rowe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Dexter Walters | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Tennai Watson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Young | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Bilson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Cian Tyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |