Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 February 2020 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-1 Bristol City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 21 February 2020 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-1 Bristol City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 March 2020 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 02 March 2020 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-0 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 March 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 09 March 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Biamou]] || 8 | | [[Max Biamou]] || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[William Bapaga]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Bremang]] || 3 | | [[David Bremang]] || 3 | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || 2 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[William Bapaga]] || | + | | [[William Bapaga]] || 11 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Bartlett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan Bartlett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Arlen Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Arlen Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Bouwe Bosma|Bouwe Bosma]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Bouwe Bosma|Bouwe Bosma]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Bremang]] || 8 || | + | | [[David Bremang]] || 8 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Junior Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[George Burroughs]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Burroughs]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Burroughs]] || | + | | [[Jack Burroughs]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan Drysdale]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Declan Drysdale]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Thai Duggan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thai Duggan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Eccles]] || | + | | [[Josh Eccles]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matty Godden|Matty Godden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matty Godden|Matty Godden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jordy Hiwula|Jordy Hiwula]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jordy Hiwula|Jordy Hiwula]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Callum Martin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Martin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Mason]] || | + | | [[Brandon Mason]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Maycock]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Maycock]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kyle McFadzean|Kyle McFadzean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kyle McFadzean|Kyle McFadzean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Newton]] || | + | | [[Joe Newton]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 13 || | + | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Nightingale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Nightingale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wakefield]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wakefield]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Walters]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | | [[Dexter Walters]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Morgan Williams]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Williams]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Young]] || | + | | [[Jordan Young]] || 11 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Corey Addai]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Corey Addai]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bilson]] || | + | | [[Tom Bilson]] || 15 || 0 || 5 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Tyler]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Cian Tyler]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 08:45, 5 March 2020
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Jason Farndon.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Corey Addai | U22 | 10 October 1997 | England/Ghana |
| GK | Tom Bilson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Declan Drysdale | U20 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Josh Endall | U19 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Fixter | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Green | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jak Hickman | U21 | 11 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Callum Maycock | U22 | 23 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Aaron Whitmore | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam McCallum | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordon Thompson | U21 | 8 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Morgan Williams | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luke Rowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zain Westbrooke | U23 | 28 October 1996 | England |
| FW | Reise Allassani | U24 | 3 January 1996 | England |
| FW | David Bremang | U20 | England | |
| FW | Costelus Lautaru | U19 | ||
| FW | Jordan Ponticelli | U21 | 10 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Dexter Walters | U21 | England | |
| FW | Lewis White | U19 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 August 2019 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 09 September 2019 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 September 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 October 2019 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 October 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 04 November 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | P-P | |
| 15 November 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 November 2019 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 December 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 January 2020 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 January 2020 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 January 2020 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 January 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 03 February 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 10 February 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 February 2020 | Colchester United | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 21 February 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 March 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 March 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 30 March 2020 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 April 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th March)
| Player | Total |
| Max Biamou | 8 |
| William Bapaga | 4 |
| David Bremang | 3 |
| Josh Eccles | 3 |
| Gervane Kastaneer | 3 |
| Jodi Jones | 2 |
| Dexter Walters | 2 |
| Jamie Allen | 1 |
| Bouwe Bosma | 1 |
| Jack Burroughs | 1 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 1 |
| Josh Pask | 1 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 1 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 1 |
| Jordan Young | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Allen | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Amadou Bakayoko | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| William Bapaga | 11 | 3 | 4 |
| Dan Bartlett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Biamou | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Arlen Birch | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bouwe Bosma | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| David Bremang | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Junior Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Burroughs | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Burroughs | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Declan Drysdale | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Thai Duggan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Matty Godden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jodi Jones | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Gervane Kastaneer | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Mason | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Maycock | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McCallum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle McFadzean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Newton | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Nightingale | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Pask | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Pitts-Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Blaine Rowe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordon Thompson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Dexter Walters | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Tennai Watson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Young | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Bilson | 15 | 0 | 5 | 19 |
| Cian Tyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Wilson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |