Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 January 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-1 Coventry City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 18 January 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-1 Coventry City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 February 2021 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 0-1 Hull City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 08 February 2021 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 0-1 Hull City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| Line 90: | Line 88: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 March 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 3-0 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 25 March 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 3-0 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 06 April 2021 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 0-1 Crewe Alexandra (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 April 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 13 April 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko|Amadou Bakayoko]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[William Bapaga]] || | + | | [[William Bapaga]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Bartlett]] || 7 || | + | | [[Dan Bartlett]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Bremang]] || 12 || 2 || 3 | | [[David Bremang]] || 12 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| [[George Burroughs]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[George Burroughs]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Burroughs]] || | + | | [[Jack Burroughs]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Julien Dacosta|Julien Dacosta]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Julien Dacosta|Julien Dacosta]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Ryan Howley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Howley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Wesley Jobello|Wesley Jobello]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Wesley Jobello|Wesley Jobello]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gervane Kastaneer|Gervane Kastaneer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Lafferty]] || 4 || | + | | [[Daniel Lafferty]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay McGrath]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay McGrath]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Joe Newton]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Newton]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Nightingale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Nightingale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Malakai Reeve]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Malakai Reeve]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Reid]] || | + | | [[Josh Reid]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blaine Rowe]] || | + | | [[Blaine Rowe]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Sheaf]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Sheaf]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Jordan Shipley]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || | + | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jordon Thompson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 3 || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyler Walker|Tyler Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Walker|Tyler Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Morgan Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Young]] || | + | | [[Jordan Young]] || 9 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bilson]] || | + | | [[Tom Bilson]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Marko Marosi|Marko Marosi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Marko Marosi|Marko Marosi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 07:34, 8 April 2021
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Luke Tisdale.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Tom Bilson | U20 | England | |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U19 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Declan Drysdale | U21 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Blaine Rowe | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordon Thompson | U22 | 8 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Morgan Williams | U22 | 30 August 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Bartlett | U20 | 13 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U20 | 21 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U21 | 6 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Joe Newton | U20 | 2 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Ngandu | U19 | 25 October 2001 | England |
| FW | David Bremang | U21 | 21 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Aaron Evans-Harriot | U18 | 16 September 2002 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 September 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 07 October 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 16 October 2020 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2020 | Watford | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 02 November 2020 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 November 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 November 2020 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 December 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 11 January 2021 | Barnsley | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 18 January 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 08 February 2021 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 23 February 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 March 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 08 March 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 March 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 March 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 April 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 13 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 19 April 2021 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2021 | Colchester United | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | Total |
| David Bremang | 4 |
| Josh Eccles | 4 |
| Jordan Young | 4 |
| William Bapaga | 3 |
| Viktor Gyokeres | 2 |
| Marcel Hilßner | 2 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 2 |
| Amadou Bakayoko | 1 |
| Jack Burroughs | 1 |
| Julien Dacosta | 1 |
| Matty Godden | 1 |
| Wesley Jobello | 1 |
| Josh Pask | 1 |
| Blaine Rowe | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 1 |
| Fabio Tavares | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Allen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Bakayoko | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| William Bapaga | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Dan Bartlett | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| David Bremang | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| George Burroughs | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Burroughs | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Julien Dacosta | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Drysdale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Aaron Evans-Harriott | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Aiden Finnegan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Godden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Viktor Gyokeres | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Marcel Hilßner | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Howley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Wesley Jobello | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Gervane Kastaneer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Lafferty | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jay McGrath | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Nee | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Newton | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Nightingale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Pask | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Pitts-Eckersall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Malakai Reeve | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Reid | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Blaine Rowe | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Sheaf | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Shipley | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabio Tavares | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordon Thompson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Young | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tom Bilson | 11 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Marko Marosi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Cian Tyler | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Ben Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |