Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| 29 September 2021 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 29 September 2021 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || | + | | 05 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 October 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || | + | | 11 October 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 0-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 October 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 18 October 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Costello]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Costello]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Baningime]] || | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Dean Pinnington]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Robinson]] || | + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Smith]] || | + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | | Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 6 || | + | | Trialist || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:59, 14 October 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Divin Baningime | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry McGee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry McHugh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| James Carragher | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Dinesh Gillela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry McHugh | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Dean Pinnington | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanyer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Curtis Tilt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Wooldridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Tickle | 7 | 0 | 1 | 10 |