Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 06 December 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 3-3 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | | 06 December 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 3-3 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 January 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Ipswich Town (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 11 January 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-2 Ipswich Town (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| Line 128: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Hull City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 04 April 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Hull City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 12 April 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 0-1 Ipswich Town (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 April 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 26 April 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreece Simpson]] || 3 | | [[Tyreece Simpson]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matt Ward]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tete Yengi]] || 3 | | [[Tete Yengi]] || 3 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Stewart (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Stewart]] || 2 | | [[Cameron Stewart (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Stewart]] || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edwin Agbaje]] || 1 | | [[Edwin Agbaje]] || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edwin Agbaje]] || | + | | [[Edwin Agbaje]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Alexander]] || | + | | [[Fraser Alexander]] || 20 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Levi Andoh]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Levi Andoh]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albie Armin]] || | + | | [[Albie Armin]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elkan Baggott]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elkan Baggott]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Zak Bradshaw]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zak Bradshaw]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gerard Buabo]] || 0 || | + | | [[Gerard Buabo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Carroll|Tom Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Carroll|Tom Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 20 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Clements]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Bailey Clements]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Matt Healy]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Matt Healy]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Hughes]] || | + | | [[Thomas Hughes]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || | + | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 20 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kayden Jackson|Kayden Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kayden Jackson|Kayden Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brooklyn Kabongolo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Brooklyn Kabongolo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Kenlock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Myles Kenlock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece Simpson]] || | + | | [[Tyreece Simpson]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zanda Siziba]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Zanda Siziba]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Tommy Smith (Ipswich Town)|Tommy Smith]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tommy Smith (Ipswich Town)|Tommy Smith]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Stewart (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Stewart]] || | + | | [[Cameron Stewart (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Stewart]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Ward]] || | + | | [[Matt Ward]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Woolfenden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Woolfenden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 274: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tomas Holy|Tomas Holy]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tomas Holy|Tomas Holy]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Ridd]] || | + | | [[Lewis Ridd]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert White]] || 6 || 0 || 4 || 3 | | [[Albert White]] || 6 || 0 || 4 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:01, 14 April 2022
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by Kieron Dyer.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Antoni Bort | U19 | England/Poland | |
| GK | Toby Egan | U21 | 10 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Albert White | England | ||
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U19 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia |
| DF | Bailey Clements | U21 | 15 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Barry Cotter | U23 | 4 December 1998 | Ireland |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | U21 | 13 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Louie Fehrenbach | U20 | 13 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Brooklyn Kabongolo | U19 | England | |
| DF | Corrie Ndaba | U22 | 25 December 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Tommy Smith | U20 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Stewart | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Ben Wyss | U19 | England | |
| MF | Fraser Alexander | U19 | England | |
| MF | Teddy Baker | U20 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Cutbush | U19 | England | |
| MF | Armando Dobra | U21 | 14 April 2001 | England |
| MF | Idris El Mizouni | U21 | 26 September 2000 | France |
| MF | Lounes Foudil | U21 | 30 November 2000 | France |
| MF | Matt Healy | U20 | 12 April 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Thomas Hughes | U21 | 28 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Brett McGavin | U22 | 21 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Connor O'Reilly | U20 | 26 October 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Michael Bareck | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ola Bello | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harley Curtis | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ben Morris | U23 | 6 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Colin Oppong | U20 | England | |
| FW | Lewis Reed | U20 | 5 December 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Tyreece Simpson | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Zanda Siziba | U19 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 03 September 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 October 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 11 October 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 October 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 November 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 22 November 2021 | Millwall | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 30 November 2021 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 06 December 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 11 January 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 17 January 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 04 February 2022 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 08 February 2022 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 February 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 22 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 April 2022 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 April 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Sheffield United | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th April)
| Player | Total |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 11 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 6 |
| Thomas Hughes | 5 |
| Harley Curtis | 4 |
| Ben Morris | 4 |
| Tyreece Simpson | 3 |
| Matt Ward | 3 |
| Tete Yengi | 3 |
| Fraser Alexander | 2 |
| Albie Armin | 2 |
| James Norwood | 2 |
| Cameron Stewart | 2 |
| Edwin Agbaje | 1 |
| Bailey Clements | 1 |
| Idris El Mizouni | 1 |
| Zanda Siziba | 1 |
| Tommy Smith | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Edwin Agbaje | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Fraser Alexander | 20 | 1 | 2 |
| Levi Andoh | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Albie Armin | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Elkan Baggott | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barbrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Barry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ola Bello | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Gerard Buabo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 20 | 0 | 11 |
| Bailey Clements | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Ross Crane | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Curtis | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Matt Healy | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Thomas Hughes | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| Kayden Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooklyn Kabongolo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Myles Kenlock | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Idris El Mizouni | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Morris | 8 | 3 | 4 |
| James Norwood | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Toto Nsiala | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyreece Simpson | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Zanda Siziba | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Tommy Smith | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Cameron Stewart | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Ward | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Vincent-Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tete Yengi | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Antoni Bort | 10 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Nicholas Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tomas Holy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Lewis Ridd | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Albert White | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15