Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 March 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | | 14 March 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 March 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-0 Coventry City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 22 March 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-0 Coventry City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 3-3 Coventry City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | | 04 April 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 3-3 Coventry City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 19 April 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 4-2 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | | 25 April 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || | + | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 16 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[William Bapaga]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ricardo Dinanga]] || 3 | | [[Ricardo Dinanga]] || 3 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
| [[Jordan Shipley]] || 2 | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Abel Alabi]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Julien Dacosta|Julien Dacosta]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Julien Dacosta|Julien Dacosta]] || 1 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Evan Aisowieren]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Evan Aisowieren]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abel Alabi]] || | + | | [[Abel Alabi]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Alves || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Alves || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[William Bapaga]] || | + | | [[William Bapaga]] || 5 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Burroughs]] || | + | | [[George Burroughs]] || 15 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fankaty Dabo|Fankaty Dabo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Fankaty Dabo|Fankaty Dabo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Aaron Evans-Harriott]] || 6 || 9 || 2 | | [[Aaron Evans-Harriott]] || 6 || 9 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Finnegan]] || | + | | [[Aaron Finnegan]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matty Godden|Matty Godden]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Matty Godden|Matty Godden]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Howley]] || | + | | [[Ryan Howley]] || 16 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jodi Jones|Jodi Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Liam Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Charlie Manners]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Manners]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay McGrath]] || | + | | [[Jay McGrath]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Harrison Nee]] || 3 || 7 || 1 | | [[Harrison Nee]] || 3 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 18 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fionn O'Brien]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fionn O'Brien]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Jordan Shipley]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 16 || 1 || | + | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 17 || 1 || 16 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyler Walker|Tyler Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Walker|Tyler Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Joe O'Shaughnessy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe O'Shaughnessy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Tyler]] || | + | | [[Cian Tyler]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 07:57, 21 April 2022
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Luke Tisdale.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Tom Bilson | U21 | 18 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U20 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | George Burroughs | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Declan Drysdale | U22 | 14 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Jay McGrath | U19 | 15 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Blaine Rowe | U20 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | William Bapaga | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Burroughs | U21 | 21 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U22 | 6 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Ngandu | U20 | 25 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Aaron Evans-Harriot | U18 | 16 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Harrison Nee | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Tavares | U21 | 22 January 2001 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 September 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 21 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 October 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 October 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 28 October 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 02 November 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 09 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 07 December 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 14 December 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 January 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 1 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 07 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 01 March 2022 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 22 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 19 April 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 April 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Bristol City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st April)
| Player | Total |
| Fabio Tavares | 16 |
| William Bapaga | 3 |
| Ricardo Dinanga | 3 |
| Matty Godden | 3 |
| George Burroughs | 2 |
| Aaron Evans-Harriott | 2 |
| Ryan Howley | 2 |
| Liam Kelly | 2 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 2 |
| Josh Reid | 2 |
| Jordan Shipley | 2 |
| Abel Alabi | 1 |
| Julien Dacosta | 1 |
| Josh Eccles | 1 |
| Jodi Jones | 1 |
| Jay McGrath | 1 |
| Harrison Nee | 1 |
| Josh Pask | 1 |
| Marco Rus | 1 |
| Tyler Walker | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Evan Aisowieren | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Abel Alabi | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Alves | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| William Bapaga | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| George Burroughs | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Fankaty Dabo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Julien Dacosta | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricardo Dinanga | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Delan Drysdale | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lesley Duru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Evans-Harriott | 6 | 9 | 2 |
| Aaron Finnegan | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Godden | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ryan Howley | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Jodi Jones | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Kelly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Kyezu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Manners | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay McGrath | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Isaac Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Nee | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 18 | 2 | 2 |
| Fionn O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Pask | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Reid | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Rose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Blaine Rowe | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Rus | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Fabio Tavares | 17 | 1 | 16 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Walker | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Young | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Bilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe O'Shaughnessy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cian Tyler | 15 | 0 | 3 | 28 |
| Ben Wilson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15