Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| 17 August 2022 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 17 August 2022 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 23 September 2022 || Group || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 1-3 Arsenal (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] | + | | 23 September 2022 || Group || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 1-3 Arsenal (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:30, 27 September 2022
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Mehmet Ali.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U20 | 28 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U21 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U22 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U21 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Zach Awe | U19 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Taylor Foran | U19 | 14 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Jeffcott | U19 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Zane Monlouis | U19 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | U19 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Lino Sousa | U18 | 19 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Reuell Walters | U18 | 16 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U22 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | U20 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Mauro Bandeira | U19 | 18 November 2003 | Portugal/England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U20 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U21 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Jack Henry-Francis | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | George Lewis | U23 | 16 June 2000 | Norway |
| MF | James Olayinka | U22 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U20 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U22 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | James Sweet | U19 | 3 November 2003 | England/Wales |
| FW | Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | U20 | 4 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Khayon Edwards | U19 | 12 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Charles Sagoe | U19 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | U20 | 30 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Billy Vigar | U19 | 23 October 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Ovie Ejeheri | U20 | 23 April 2003 | England | Chelmsford City | January 2023 |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U21 | 9 November 2001 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of Season |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U22 | 2 March 2001 | England | Stoke City | End of Season |
| DF | Alex Kirk | U20 | 27 October 2002 | England | Ayr United | End of Season |
| DF | Mazeed Ogungbo | U20 | 10 October 2002 | Ireland | Crawley Town | End of Season |
| DF | Omar Rekik | U21 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands | Sparta Rotterdam | End of Season |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U21 | 17 December 2001 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
| MF | Charlie Patino | U19 | 17 October 2003 | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U22 | 14 February 2001 | England | Ipswich | End of Season |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U22 | 3 July 2001 | England | Reims | End of Season |
| FW | Mika Biereth | U20 | 8 February 2003 | England | RKC Waalwijk | End of Season |
| FW | Marcelo Flores | U19 | 1 October 2003 | Mexico | Real Oviedo | End of Season |
| FW | Nikolaj Moller | U21 | 20 July 2002 | Sweden | Den Bosch | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 06 August 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 12 August 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 August 2022 | Chelsea | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 September 2022 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 08 October 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 14 October 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 06 November 2022 | Everton | Home | ||
| 08 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 22 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 17 February 2023 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 03 March 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Everton | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Cambridge United | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 20 September 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 23 September 2022 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | 3-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Charles Sagoe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joel Ideho | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Marquinhos | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Khayon Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Olayinka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mauro Bandeira | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cédric Soares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Sweet | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Timothy Akinola | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Zach Awe | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Miguel Azeez | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Mauro Bandeira | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Harrison Dudziak | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Khayon Edwards | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Foran | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jimi Gower | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Bradley Ibrahim | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ideho | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Henry Jeffcott | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Maldini Kacurri | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marquinhos | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Zane Monlouis | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Nichols | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Etham Nwaneri | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Olayinka | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Salah-Eddine Oulad | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elian Quesada-Thorn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Robinson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charles Sagoe | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cédric Soares | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lino Sousa | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Sweet | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Takehiro Tomiyasu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Fábio Vieira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Vigar | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Reuell Walters | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Hubert Graczyk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| James Hillson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14