Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 August 2022 || Group || Shrewsbury Town || Away || W || [[Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 EFL Trophy)|2-1]] || | | 30 August 2022 || Group || Shrewsbury Town || Away || W || [[Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 EFL Trophy)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 20 September 2022 || Group || Stockport County || Away || W || [[Stockport County 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 EFL Trophy)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 18 October 2022 || Group || Port Vale || Away || L || [[Port Vale 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 EFL Trophy)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | <br> | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===[[2022-23 Premier League Cup]]=== | ||
| + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2022 || Group || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Reading (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 182: | Line 201: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | + | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 | + | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lee Harkin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian Marques]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Connor Ronan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 242: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Agboola]] || | + | | [[Michael Agboola]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || | + | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hugo Bueno]] || | + | | [[Hugo Bueno]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chem Campbell]] || | + | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || | + | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cundle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Cundle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 1 || 5 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ackeme Francis-Burrell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Fraser]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nathan Fraser]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 15 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Harkin]] || | + | | [[Lee Harkin]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dongda He]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dongda He]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || | + | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 5 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Hubner]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Marques]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Christian Marques]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Matheson]] || | + | | [[Luke Matheson]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee McLoughlin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lee McLoughlin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 299: | ||
| [[Yerson Mosquera]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yerson Mosquera]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || | + | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 8 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Ronan]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Connor Ronan]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Scicluna]] || | + | | [[Dylan Scicluna]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || | + | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toti]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toti]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 330: | ||
| [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | | [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jackson Smith]] || | + | | [[Jackson Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Storer]] || | + | | [[James Storer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:25, 14 November 2022
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Palmi Arinbjornsson | U19 | 29 November 2003 | Iceland |
| GK | Joe O'Shaughnessy | U20 | 5 January 2003 | England |
| GK | Joe Young | U20 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| GK | Jackson Smith | U21 | 14 October 2001 | England |
| GK | Andreas Sondergaard | U22 | 17 January 2001 | Denmark |
| DF | Michael Agboola | U22 | 15 August 2001 | England |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U19 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hugo Bueno | U20 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U19 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Kam Kandola | U19 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U19 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U19 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U20 | 27 October 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Christian Marques | U20 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Luke Matheson | U20 | 3 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Jack Scott | U20 | 22 September 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Oliver Tipton | U19 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U20 | 30 December 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U21 | 17 May 2002 | Canada |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U21 | 26 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U19 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U20 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U20 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England |
| MF | Jack Hodnett | U20 | 17 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Dylan Scicluna | U19 | 10 June 2004 | Australia |
| FW | Lee Harkin | U20 | 7 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dongda He | U22 | 28 June 2001 | China |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U19 | 22 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U21 | 1 June 2002 | England | Solihull Moors | End of season |
| DF | Lewis Richards | U21 | 15 October 2001 | England/Ireland | Harrogate | End of season |
| DF | Dion Sanderson | U23 | 15 December 1999 | England | Birmingham City | End of season |
| MF | Taylor Perry | U22 | 15 July 2001 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 1 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-7 |
| 12 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 September 2022 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2022 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 02 October 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 14 October 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 October 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 07 November 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Everton | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Manchester City | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Shrewsbury Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 20 September 2022 | Group | Stockport County | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Port Vale | Away | L | 0-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 November 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Harvey Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Fraser | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lee Harkin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Hodnett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Pond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyler Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Chem Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Marques | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Ronan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Tipton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Michael Agboola | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Hugo Bueno | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Leon Chiwome | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Cundle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Farmer | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Fraser | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Lee Harkin | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Dongda He | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Hodge | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Hodnett | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Justin Hubner | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kam Kandola | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Marques | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Matheson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Lee McLoughlin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Yerson Mosquera | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie Pond | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Richards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Roberts | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Connor Ronan | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Scicluna | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Oliver Tipton | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Toti | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matija Sarkic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Andreas Sondergaard | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Jackson Smith | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| James Storer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14