Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 January 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 6-0 Colchester United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-6]] | | 07 January 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 6-0 Colchester United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || | + | | 14 January 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 0-4 Colchester United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 21 January 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || | + | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 7 || 2 || 2 || 11 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Chakawa]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Bradley Chakawa]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sean Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Coventry (A), Luton (A), Cardiff (A), QPR (A), Hull (A), Charlton (A), Bristol City (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Coventry (A), Luton (A), Cardiff (A), QPR (A), Hull (A), Charlton (A), Bristol City (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Elkanah Akor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bayan Aman]] || | + | | [[Bayan Aman]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || | + | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Atkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Atkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Berry]] || | + | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Brown]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Brown]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || | + | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 3 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cuba Gregory]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cuba Gregory]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Bradley Ismali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bradley Ismali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makhaya James]] || | + | | [[Makhaya James]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Joliffe]] || | + | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gene Kennedy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 8 || | + | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kenny Mupomba]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Newby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Milton Oni]] || | + | | [[Milton Oni]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 5 || | + | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Payne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Payne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Burak Sabah]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || | + | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 7 || 3 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Yates]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matt Yates]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Peglar]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 18 | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 18 | ||
Revision as of 08:17, 18 January 2023
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jayden Peglar | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jaime Tedaldi | U18 | 21 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Bailey Berry | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bradley Chakawa | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U17 | England | |
| DF | Makhaya James | U17 | England | |
| DF | Andrew Palmer-Brown | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matt Yates | U18 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Bayan Aman | U18 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Taizo Marcel-Dilavar | U18 | 20 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Milton Oni | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jamie Arnold | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Brown | U18 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Ewan Gordon-Clement | U17 | England | |
| FW | Freddie Price | U18 | 7 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Samson Uwandu | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 10 September 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 22 October 2022 | Reading | Home | P-P | |
| 29 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 26 November 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 03 December 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 10 December 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 December 2022 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 07 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 14 January 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 21 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 01 November 2022 | New Salamis | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 16 November 2022 | Maidstone United | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 20 December 2022 | Cambridge United | Home | L | 0-6 |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Luton Town | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 November 2022 | Group | Oxford United | Home | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Samson Uwandu | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
| Jamie Arnold | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Bradley Chakawa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Bayan Aman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Newby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Milton Oni | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Price | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TBC (QPR A, Charlton A) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th January)
(Missing details from Coventry (A), Luton (A), Cardiff (A), QPR (A), Hull (A), Charlton (A), Bristol City (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elkanah Akor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bayan Aman | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Arnold | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Atkin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Berry | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Brown | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Bryan-Waugh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Chakawa | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Cuba Gregory | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keagan Horlock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Ismali | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Makhaya James | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Gene Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alamin Kosoko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Newby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Price | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Burak Sabah | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Samson Uwandu | 7 | 3 | 9 |
| Matt Yates | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Peglar | 7 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Jaime Tedaldi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15