Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 February 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Arsenal (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 13 February 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Arsenal (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2023 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || | + | | 17 February 2023 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || D || [[Arsenal 1-1 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 February 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | | 24 February 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 1 || 0 || 5 || 0 || 6 | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 1 || 0 || 5 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joel Ideho]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Sagoe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Timothy Akinola]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Timothy Akinola]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Awe]] || | + | | [[Zach Awe]] || 28 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miguel Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mauro Bandeira]] || | + | | [[Mauro Bandeira]] || 16 || 9 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || 2 || | + | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 19 || 4 || 8 | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 19 || 4 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 10 || | + | | [[Catalin Cirjan]] || 10 || 9 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || | + | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || | + | | [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 17 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Dudziak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Dudziak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Ideho]] || | + | | [[Joel Ideho]] || 12 || 9 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camron Ismail]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Camron Ismail]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| [[Ismail Oulad M'Hand]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ismail Oulad M'Hand]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || | + | | [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Oyetunde]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Oyetunde]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
| [[Michal Rosiak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michal Rosiak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || | + | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || 19 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || | + | | [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || 21 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Emile Smith Rowe|Emile Smith Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Emile Smith Rowe|Emile Smith Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cédric Soares|Cédric Soares]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Cédric Soares|Cédric Soares]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lino Sousa]] || | + | | [[Lino Sousa]] || 20 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Sweet]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Sweet]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
| [[Billy Vigar]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[Billy Vigar]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reuell Walters]] || | + | | [[Reuell Walters]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 400: | Line 400: | ||
| [[Noah Cooper]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Noah Cooper]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || | + | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 21 || 0 || 1 || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 08:27, 21 February 2023
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Mehmet Ali.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U20 | 28 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U21 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U22 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U21 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Zach Awe | U19 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Taylor Foran | U19 | 14 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Jeffcott | U19 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Zane Monlouis | U19 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | U19 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Lino Sousa | U18 | 19 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Reuell Walters | U18 | 16 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U22 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | U20 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Mauro Bandeira | U19 | 18 November 2003 | Portugal/England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U20 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U21 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Jack Henry-Francis | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | George Lewis | U23 | 16 June 2000 | Norway |
| MF | James Olayinka | U22 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U20 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U22 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | James Sweet | U19 | 3 November 2003 | England/Wales |
| FW | Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | U20 | 4 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Khayon Edwards | U19 | 12 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Charles Sagoe | U19 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | U20 | 30 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Billy Vigar | U19 | 23 October 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Ovie Ejeheri | U20 | 23 April 2003 | England | Chelmsford City | January 2023 |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U21 | 9 November 2001 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of Season |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U22 | 2 March 2001 | England | Stoke City | End of Season |
| DF | Alex Kirk | U20 | 27 October 2002 | England | Ayr United | End of Season |
| DF | Mazeed Ogungbo | U20 | 10 October 2002 | Ireland | Crawley Town | End of Season |
| DF | Omar Rekik | U21 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands | Sparta Rotterdam | End of Season |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U21 | 17 December 2001 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
| MF | Charlie Patino | U19 | 17 October 2003 | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U22 | 14 February 2001 | England | Ipswich | End of Season |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U22 | 3 July 2001 | England | Reims | End of Season |
| FW | Mika Biereth | U20 | 8 February 2003 | England | RKC Waalwijk | End of Season |
| FW | Marcelo Flores | U19 | 1 October 2003 | Mexico | Real Oviedo | End of Season |
| FW | Nikolaj Moller | U21 | 20 July 2002 | Sweden | Den Bosch | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 06 August 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 12 August 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 August 2022 | Chelsea | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 September 2022 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 October 2022 | Tottenham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 14 October 2022 | Manchester City | Home | P-P | |
| 24 October 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 06 November 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 13 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | P-P | |
| 27 January 2023 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 February 2023 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 03 March 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Everton | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Cambridge United | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 20 September 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Northampton Town | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 22 November 2022 | Round Two | Stevenage | Away | L | 2-3 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 23 September 2022 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 18 December 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 31 January 2023 | Group | Burnley | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2022 | Group | Feyenoord | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Group | Sparta Praha | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 07 February 2023 | Group | PSV Eindhoven | Home | L | 2-7 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Joel Ideho | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Charles Sagoe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Mauro Bandeira | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Khayon Edwards | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Marquinhos | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Zach Awe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| James Olayinka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Cottrell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Robinson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cédric Soares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Sweet | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st February)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Noah Cooper | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 21 | 0 | 1 | 31 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| James Hillson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Tom Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14