Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Dunn]] || 2 | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hassan Ayari]] || 1 | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || 1 | ||
| Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Trueman]] || 1 | | [[Will Trueman]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Reading A | + | | TBC (Reading A) || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:10, 29 March 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U21 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U22 | Ireland | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U23 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U19 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U19 | England | |
| MF | Leojo Davidson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U20 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U23 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U19 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Will Trueman | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U19 | England | |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U20 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Luke Cook | U20 | England | |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U20 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 September 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 20 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 07 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 January 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 04 March 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2023 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 5 |
| David Agbontohoma | 2 |
| Leojo Davidson | 2 |
| Bobby Dunn | 2 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 2 |
| Hassan Ayari | 1 |
| Luke Cook | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 |
| Will Trueman | 1 |
| TBC (Reading A) | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd March)
(Missing details from Reading (A), Crewe (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Agbontohoma | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Paulo Aguas | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadmy | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Hassan Ayari | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Bradford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 10 | 3 | 5 |
| Josh Chapman | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Cook | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Leojo Davidson | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Kartell Dawkins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Dunn | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Sam Durrant | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Akin Famewo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Hawke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Haygarth | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Favour Okunwulu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Sam Reed | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fuad Sesay | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Jack Hall | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Luke Jackson | 9 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Jamie Pardington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15