Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 16 April 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || D || [[Everton 1-1 Liverpool (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 16 April 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || D || [[Everton 1-1 Liverpool (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2023 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || | + | | 23 April 2023 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 1-0 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 April 2023 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || || | | 28 April 2023 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Layton Stewart]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 12 | | [[Layton Stewart]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Doak]] || | + | | [[Ben Doak]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Woltman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Max Woltman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Jack Bearne]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Beck]] || | + | | [[Owen Beck]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Blair]] || 7 || | + | | [[Harvey Blair]] || 7 || 11 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Cain]] || 13 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jake Cain]] || 13 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Luke Chambers]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Clark]] || | + | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 23 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Corness]] || | + | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 24 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Doak]] || | + | | [[Ben Doak]] || 11 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Melkamu Frauendorf]] || | + | | [[Melkamu Frauendorf]] || 21 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Gyimah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Francis Gyimah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Charlie Hayes-Green]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hayes-Green]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Hill]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Hill]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Jonas]] || 26 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lee Jonas]] || 26 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Lewis Koumas]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Lewis Koumas]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || | + | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 13 || 8 || 1 | | [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 13 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Norris]] || | + | | [[James Norris]] || 16 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Luca Stephenson]] || 24 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Stewart]] || 13 || | + | | [[Layton Stewart]] || 13 || 5 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Williams]] || | + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Woltman]] || | + | | [[Max Woltman]] || 12 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ranel Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ranel Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Davies]] || | + | | [[Harvey Davies]] || 19 || 0 || 6 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Hewitson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luke Hewitson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 11:18, 24 April 2023
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U19 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| GK | Liam Hughes | U22 | 19 August 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Oscar Kelly | U20 | 22 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U19 | 28 September 2003 | Poland |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U22 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U19 | 24 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Lee Jonas | U19 | 6 July 2004 | England |
| DF | James Norris | U20 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | U20 | 29 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U21 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| MF | Jack Bearne | U21 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Jake Cain | U21 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U21 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U20 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Melkamu Frauendorf | U19 | 12 January 2004 | Germany |
| MF | Tom Hill | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U20 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U21 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U19 | 17 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Blair | U19 | 14 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U19 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | U20 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U22 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Mateusz Musialowski | U19 | 16 October 2003 | Poland |
| FW | Fidel O'Rourke | U21 | 5 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Layton Stewart | U20 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Woltman | U20 | 20 August 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U21 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic | Stockport County | End of Season |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U20 | 19 February 2003 | Poland | Radomiak Radom | End of Season |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U23 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia | Alavés | End of Season |
| DF | Owen Beck | U21 | 9 August 2002 | Wales | Famalicao | End of Season |
| DF | Conor Bradley | U20 | 9 July 2003 | Northern Ireland | Bolton Wanderers | End of Season |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U22 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| DF | Billy Koumetio | U20 | 14 November 2002 | France | Austria Vienna | End of Season |
| MF | James Balagizi | U19 | 20 September 2003 | England | Crawley Town | End of Season |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U23 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England | Newport County | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 07 August 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 August 2022 | Tottenham | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 03 September 2022 | Manchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 15 October 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | P-P | |
| 22 October 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 October 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 06 November 2022 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 January 2023 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 14 January 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 January 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 January 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 February 2023 | Chelsea | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 25 February 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 03 March 2023 | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 March 2023 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 03 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 April 2023 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 April 2023 | West Ham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 April 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Salford City | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 20 September 2022 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 2-3 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 09 November 2022 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 January 2023 | Group | Paris Saint-Germain | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 18 January 2023 | Group | Braga | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 01 February 2023 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Layton Stewart | 11 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| Ben Doak | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Max Woltman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Harvey Blair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Cain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Billy Koumetio | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Calvin Ramsey | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Chambers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Bobby Clark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Melkamu Frauendorf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Koumas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Norris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oludare Olufunwa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jarell Quansah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Stephenson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Stefan Bajcetic | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bearne | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Beck | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Blair | 7 | 11 | 3 |
| Jake Cain | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 2 | 9 | 3 |
| Fabio Carvalho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Bobby Clark | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| Dominic Corness | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Doak | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| Melkamu Frauendorf | 21 | 4 | 2 |
| Francis Gyimah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hayes-Green | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Hill | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Lee Jonas | 26 | 1 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Koumas | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Billy Koumetio | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| James McConnell | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Arthur Melo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Terence Miles | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| Kieran Morrison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 13 | 8 | 1 |
| James Norris | 16 | 5 | 1 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oludare Olufunwa | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Fola Onanuga | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Carter Pinnington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Pitt | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Calvin Ramsay | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Scanlon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Spearing | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Luca Stephenson | 24 | 6 | 1 |
| Layton Stewart | 13 | 5 | 12 |
| Rhys Williams | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Woltman | 12 | 5 | 4 |
| Ranel Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 19 | 0 | 6 | 29 |
| Luke Hewitson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabian Mrozek | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Marcelo Pitaluga | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14