Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins. | The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2023-24 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || | + | |GK || [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|11|29|df=yes}} || Iceland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[James Storer]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Joe Young]] || | + | |GK || [[Joe Young]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Harry Birtwistle]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|1|df=yes}} || Singapore/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Hugo Bueno]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|18|df=yes}} || Spain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Justin Hubner]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|14|df=yes}} || Netherlands |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Marvin Kaleta]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Kam Kandola]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|1|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Filozofe Mabete]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Christian Marques]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|1|15|df=yes}} || Portugal/Switzerland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Alfie Pond]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Josh Esen]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|24|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Harvey Griffiths]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Owen Hesketh]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|10|df=yes}} || Wales/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Joe Hodge]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|14|df=yes}} || Ireland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Dylan Scicluna]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|10|df=yes}} || Australia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Ty Barnett]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Owen Farmer]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Nathan Fraser]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|7|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Ethan McLeod]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |FW || [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|22|df=yes}} || England | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | |FW || [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Louie Moulden]] || | + | |GK || [[Louie Moulden]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|6|1|df=yes}} || England || Rochdale || End of season |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF || [[Dexter Lembkisa]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|11|4|df=yes}} || Jamaica || Rotherham || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF || [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|27|df=yes}} || England || Grasshoppers || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF || [[Oliver Tipton]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|22|df=yes}} || England || Notts County || End of season | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Chem Campbell]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|12|30|df=yes}} || Wales || Charlton || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Theodor Corbeanu]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|17|df=yes}} || Canada || Grasshoppers || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Luke Cundle]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|4|26|df=yes}} || England || Plymouth || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 24 August 2023
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Palmi Arinbjornsson | U20 | 29 November 2003 | Iceland |
| GK | James Storer | U19 | England | |
| GK | Joe Young | U21 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U20 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hugo Bueno | U21 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U19 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Kam Kandola | U20 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U20 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U19 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Christian Marques | U21 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U20 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U19 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U21 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U21 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Scicluna | U20 | 10 June 2004 | Australia |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U19 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U19 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan McLeod | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U20 | 22 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U22 | 1 June 2002 | England | Rochdale | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U20 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Rotherham | End of season |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U21 | 27 October 2002 | England | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| DF | Oliver Tipton | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England | Notts County | End of season |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U21 | 30 December 2002 | Wales | Charlton | End of season |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U22 | 17 May 2002 | Canada | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U22 | 26 April 2002 | England | Plymouth | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 01 September 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 24 September 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 02 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 30 October 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 11 February 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Nathan Fraser | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Hesketh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Hubner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Birtwistle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Farmer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Fraser | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Hesketh | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Hubner | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Bruno Jordao | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kam Kandola | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan McLeod | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Pond | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14