Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 02 September 2023 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-1 Colchester United (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th September)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || | + | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || | + | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Berry]] || | + | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 0 || | + | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || | + | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makhaya James]] || | + | | [[Makhaya James]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Joliffe]] || | + | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kai Martin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Newby]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Milton Oni]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burak Sabah]] || | + | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || | + | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Peglar]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 07:07, 6 September 2023
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Elliott Ward.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jayden Peglar | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alkanah Akor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bailey Berry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U18 | England | |
| DF | Makhaya James | U18 | England | |
| DF | Andrew Palmer-Brown | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U18 | England | |
| MF | Al-Amin Kosoko | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Newby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Milton Oni | U18 | England | |
| MF | Burak Sabah | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jamie Arnold | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rashaad Drysdale | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ewan Gordon-Clement | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kai Martin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Samson Uwandu | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 16 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 7 October 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 28 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 4 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 2 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 9 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 6 January 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 9 March 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th September)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Jamie Arnold | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Samson Uwandu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Burak Sabah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th September)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elkanah Akor | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Arnold | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Bailey Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Makhaya James | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alamin Kosoko | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Martin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Newby | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Burak Sabah | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samson Uwandu | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Peglar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15