Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 1 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 1 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 7 November 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || D || [[Middlesbrough 2-2 Norwich City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 January 2026 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 9 January 2026 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Finch]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Layton Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Carbon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jaydon Carbon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Acheampong]] || | + | | [[Prince Acheampong]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hazeem Bakre]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Hazeem Bakre]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Alex Bangura]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Bangura]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Campbell]] || | + | | [[Layton Campbell]] || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Carbon]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jayden Carbon]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Chaplin]] || | + | | [[Archie Chaplin]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || | + | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Daley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Daley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[George Edmundson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Edmundson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Finch]] || | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 9 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Gilbert|Alex Gilbert]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Gilbert|Alex Gilbert]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Greenup]] || | + | | [[Isaac Greenup]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eric Hamelberg]] || 4 || 7 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lucas Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Howells]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Max Howells]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cruz Ibeh]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cruz Ibeh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brayden Johnson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brayden Johnson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Charlie Lennon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Martin]] || | + | | [[Oliver Martin]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George McCormick]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[George McCormick]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || | + | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Woolston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Woolston]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Shea Connor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Shea Connor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Seny Dieng|Seny Dieng]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Seny Dieng|Seny Dieng]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Foster]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 10 | | [[Owen Foster]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 10 | ||
Latest revision as of 07:27, 10 November 2025
The Middlesbrough Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Shea Connor | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U21 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Owen Foster | U21 | 7 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Prince Acheampong | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Archie Chaplin | U20 | 28 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Daley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harley Hunt | U19 | 3 August 2007 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U21 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Ollie Samuels | U20 | 23 October 2005 | England |
| DF | James Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Fin Cartwright | U19 | 28 February 2007 | England |
| MF | Eric Hamelberg | U19 | 9 August 2007 | Portugal/England |
| MF | Max Howells | U21 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Daniel James | U19 | 11 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Brayden Johnson | U20 | 13 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Leon Parker | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U21 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U21 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Hazeem Bakre | U20 | 19 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Jayden Carbon | U21 | 4 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Frankie Coulson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Josh Dede | U20 | 4 January 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Sonny Finch | U22 | 5 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lennon | U20 | 9 April 2006 | England |
| FW | Rio Patterson-Powell | U20 | 2 November 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Lawrence McCabe | U20 | 16 January 2006 | England | Plymouth Argyle | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 1 September 2025 | Reading | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 September 2025 | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 4 October 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 November 2025 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 18 January 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 2 February 2026 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Aston Villa | Away |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 August 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 9 September 2025 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 17 September 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | PL2 | NLC | Total |
| Sonny Finch | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Layton Campbell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaydon Carbon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Hazeem Bakre | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Gilbert | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Howells | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Prince Acheampong | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Hazeem Bakre | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Alex Bangura | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Layton Campbell | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Jayden Carbon | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Fin Cartwright | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Chaplin | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Jack Daley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Edmundson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Alex Gilbert | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Greenup | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Eric Hamelberg | 4 | 7 | 2 |
| Micah Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Cruz Ibeh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brayden Johnson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucca Kakai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Darragh Lenihan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lennon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Martin | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| George McCormick | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Samuels | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Woolston | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Shea Connor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Seny Dieng | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Owen Foster | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14