Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty. | The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2023-24 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Arlo Doherty]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|10|16|df=yes}} || Ireland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Paul Appiah]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|13|df=yes}} || England/Netherlands/Ghana |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Shane Flynn]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2001|10|14|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ben Grist]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Deniche Hill]] || U20 || || Bermuda |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Iestyn Hughes]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jack Lewis]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Joe Wormleighton]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|23|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Will Alves]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|4|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Zach Booth]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|2|17|df=yes}} || United States |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Henry Cartwright]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Brandon Cover]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Oli Ewing]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|1|3|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|27|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Kasey McAteer]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2001|11|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|19|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |MF || [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|20|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|14|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Chris Popov]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|6|df=yes}} || Wales | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Amani Richards]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|16|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Silko Thomas]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|25|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 75: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:28, 15 December 2023
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U20 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Brad Young | U22 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Shane Flynn | U22 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Grist | U19 | England | |
| DF | Deniche Hill | U20 | Bermuda | |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U21 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U19 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U20 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe Wormleighton | U20 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U19 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U20 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U21 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U21 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U22 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U21 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U21 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U20 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U19 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U19 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U20 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 04 September 2023 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2023 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 October 2023 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | A-A | |
| 04 December 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 16 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | West Ham United | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-7 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Tranmere Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Burnley | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | [[Burnley 1-2 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-1] |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | EFLT | Total |
| Silko Thomas | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Booth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Pennant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Logan Briggs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Olubade Aluko | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Booth | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Logan Briggs | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Harvey Cartwright | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Silko Thomas | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Arlo Doherty | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Brad Young | 11 | 0 | 1 | 31 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14