Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Premier League Cup) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 December 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 04 December 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 16 December 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || | + | | 16 December 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 January 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 15 January 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 6 || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 6 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olubade Aluko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Zach Booth]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Zach Booth]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Oli Ewing]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Grist]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ben Grist]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 6 || | + | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || | + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lewis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 6 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || 15 || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Silko Thomas]] || | + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Arlo Doherty]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:48, 19 December 2023
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U20 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Brad Young | U22 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Shane Flynn | U22 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Grist | U19 | England | |
| DF | Deniche Hill | U20 | Bermuda | |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U21 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U19 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U20 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe Wormleighton | U20 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U19 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U20 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U21 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U21 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U22 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U21 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U21 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U20 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U19 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U19 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U20 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 04 September 2023 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2023 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 October 2023 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | A-A | |
| 04 December 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 16 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 15 January 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | West Ham United | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-7 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Tranmere Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Burnley | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | EFLT | Total |
| Silko Thomas | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Booth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Pennant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Logan Briggs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Olubade Aluko | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Booth | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Harvey Cartwright | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 6 | 10 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Silko Thomas | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Arlo Doherty | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Brad Young | 12 | 0 | 2 | 31 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14