Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 6 January 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || L || [[Watford 2-0 Colchester United (2023-24 Under-18 League 2 )|0-2]] | | 6 January 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || L || [[Watford 2-0 Colchester United (2023-24 Under-18 League 2 )|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 January 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || | + | | 13 January 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-10 Millwall (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-10]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 January 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 20 January 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Kokoshi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alex Kokoshi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Martin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kai Martin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fela Abidkun]] || | + | | [[Fela Abidkun]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || | + | | [[Elkanah Akor]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || | + | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 8 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Banjoko]] || | + | | [[Daniel Banjoko]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Berry]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Dwayne Campo De Vale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dwayne Campo De Vale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || | + | | [[Rashaad Drysdale]] || 7 || 4 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Duggins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Raeece Ellington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Raeece Ellington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donte Frank]] || | + | | [[Donte Frank]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Max Joliffe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Kokoshi]] || | + | | [[Alex Kokoshi]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || | + | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Makata]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leo Makata]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burak Sabah]] || | + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 12 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Sasere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Sasere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || | + | | [[Harrison Chamberlain]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 31 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Peglar]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 11:39, 16 January 2024
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Elliott Ward.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jayden Peglar | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alkanah Akor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bailey Berry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U18 | England | |
| DF | Makhaya James | U18 | England | |
| DF | Andrew Palmer-Brown | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U18 | England | |
| MF | Al-Amin Kosoko | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Newby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Milton Oni | U18 | England | |
| MF | Burak Sabah | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jamie Arnold | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rashaad Drysdale | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ewan Gordon-Clement | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kai Martin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Samson Uwandu | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 7 October 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 28 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 4-6 |
| 4 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 11 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 2 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 6 January 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-10 |
| 20 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 9 March 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 31 October 2023 | Sutton United | Home | L | 2-2 | Lost 8-7 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Millwall | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Samson Uwandu | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Burak Sabah | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Jamie Arnold | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Kokoshi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Martin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Frankie Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Makhaya James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Millwall A) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th January)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A), Burnley (A), Millwall (A), Charlton (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Fela Abidkun | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Elkanah Akor | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Arnold | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Daniel Banjoko | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Berry | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Dwayne Campo De Vale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashaad Drysdale | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Harvey Duggins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Raeece Ellington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donte Frank | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Ronnie Harvey | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Makhaya James | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Joliffe | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Kokoshi | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Alamin Kosoko | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Leo Makata | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Martin | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Owen Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Newby | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Burak Sabah | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| James Sasere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Samson Uwandu | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Mitch Ward | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Chamberlain | 8 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| Jayden Peglar | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15