Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 August 2024 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 5-1 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | | 23 August 2024 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 5-1 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || | + | | 30 August 2024 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 September 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 20 September 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || | + | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Armitage]] || | + | | [[Will Armitage]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathanael Boot]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Charles]] || | + | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juan Larios]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Larios]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Will Merry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Merry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Moore]] || | + | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brook Myers]] || 0 || | + | | [[Brook Myers]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || | + | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Reeves]] || | + | | [[Ben Reeves]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Robinson]] || | + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || | + | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh McNamara]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Josh McNamara]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adhi Mohamed]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:57, 2 September 2024
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U19 | 8 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U21 | 12 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adli Mohamed | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan/UAE |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U21 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U20 | 7 March 2005 | |
| DF | Isaac Bailey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathanael Boot | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U20 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U20 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U19 | England | |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U21 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U21 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Brook Myers | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | U20 | 11 May 2005 | Ireland |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | U19 | 18 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | U19 | 12 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | U19 | 20 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Will Merry | U19 | 22 November 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U22 | 25 October 2002 | England | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| DF | Zach Awe | U21 | 9 January 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U21 | 22 November 2003 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U21 | 30 May 2004 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U20 | 10 April 2005 | England | Crawley Town | End of season |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U20 | 1 April 2005 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 30 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 27 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 04 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 17 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 24 January 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Derby County | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Armitage | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathanael Boot | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Charles | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Juan Larios | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Brook Myers | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Reeves | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Josh McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Adhi Mohamed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14