Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| 14 December 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | | 14 December 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 4-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 January 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 11 January 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 25 January 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 September 2024 || Group || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Fulham (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | | 21 September 2024 || Group || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Fulham (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2025 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || | + | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Bowen]] || 1 || | + | | [[Reiss Bowen]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Ryan Colesby]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ryan Colesby]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Myles Dayman]] || | + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elvis Elendu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elvis Elendu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Hayden Ford]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Hayden Ford]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 2 || | + | | [[Josh Gidaree]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 10 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || | + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 3 || | + | | [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor McLeod]] || | + | | [[Conor McLeod]] || 13 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Nyakudya]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke O'Donnell]] || | + | | [[Luke O'Donnell]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Osifo]] || 10 || | + | | [[David Osifo]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennon Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Ruddock]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Ruddock]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gracey]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 16 | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 00:05, 20 January 2025
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Josh Gracey | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| GK | George Hardy | U18 | England | |
| GK | Lucas Kibrya | U18 | England | |
| DF | Myles Dayman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Gidaree | U17 | England | |
| DF | Wesley Okoduwa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U18 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | David Osifo | U17 | Austria/England | |
| DF | Lennon Patterson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Ruddock | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caden Voice | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alfie White | U17 | England | |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Colesby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U18 | England | |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Nyakudya | U18 | England | |
| MF | Luke Rawlings | U17 | England/Japan | |
| FW | Emilio Ballard-Matthews | U17 | England | |
| FW | Reiss Bowen | U17 | England | |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U18 | South Korea | |
| FW | Mateus Mané | U17 | Portugal | |
| FW | Bjorn Marwa | U17 | Norway/England | |
| FW | Fabian Salmon | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jake Wilcox | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 31 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 19 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 November 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 December 2024 | Manchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 14 December 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 11 January 2025 | Manchester City | Home | P-P | |
| 25 January 2025 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Leeds United | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2024 | Third | Wimbledon | Away | W | 2-1 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Group | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 January 2025 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Conor McLeod | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Mateus Mané | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Minkyu Ji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Myles Dayman | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Colesby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Gidaree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Voice | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Reiss Bowen | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Colesby | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Myles Dayman | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Elvis Elendu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Ford | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Gidaree | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Minkyu Ji | 10 | 3 | 3 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mateus Mané | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Bjorn Marwa | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Conor McLeod | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Nyakudya | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke O'Donnell | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| David Osifo | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Ruddock | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie White | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Wilcox | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Gracey | 10 | 0 | 3 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14