Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 5 November 2024 || Group || Rochdale || Away || L || [[Rochdale 4-1 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 National League Cup)|1-4]] || | | 5 November 2024 || Group || Rochdale || Away || L || [[Rochdale 4-1 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 National League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 December 2024 || Group || Oldham Athletic || Away || L || [[Oldham Athletic 3-2 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 National League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aodhan Doherty]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Aodhan Doherty]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zach Stritch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Edmondson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Edmondson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Caddick]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Caddick]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rhys Doherty]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Owen Beck]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owen Beck]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Bell]] || | + | | [[Lewis Bell]] || 6 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominik Biniek]] || 7 || | + | | [[Dominik Biniek]] || 7 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Bloxham]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | | [[Tommy Bloxham]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Boggan]] || | + | | [[Joe Boggan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Brittain|Callum Brittain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Brittain|Callum Brittain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Caddick]] || | + | | [[Adam Caddick]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Davies]] || 2 || | + | | [[Max Davies]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Doherty]] || 10 || | + | | [[Aodhan Doherty]] || 10 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Doherty]] || | + | | [[Rhys Doherty]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Dunn]] || | + | | [[Isaac Dunn]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Duru]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Duru]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 283: | ||
| [[James Edmondson]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | | [[James Edmondson]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Houghton]] || | + | | [[Lucas Houghton]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 0 || | + | | [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 0 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Leonard]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | | [[Harry Leonard]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Harvey Pates]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Pates]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Powell]] || | + | | [[Brandon Powell]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Pratt]] || | + | | [[George Pratt]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jalil Saadi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Stritch]] || | + | | [[Jackson Shorrocks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zach Stritch]] || 9 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Igor Tyjon]] || 7 || 2 || 4 | | [[Igor Tyjon]] || 7 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Vare]] || | + | | [[Frank Vare]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Whitehall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Isaac Whitehall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 332: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Adam Khan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Khan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Michalski]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Michalski]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Balázs Tóth|Balázs Tóth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Balázs Tóth|Balázs Tóth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 19:47, 17 December 2024
The Blackburn Under-21s are currently managed by Mike Sheron.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Barrett | U23 | 4 June 2002 | England |
| GK | Jordan Eastham | U23 | 8 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Solomon Honor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Adam Khan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Bell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Leo Duru | U20 | 12 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Matty Litherland | U19 | England | |
| DF | Paul Murphy-Worrell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Olson | U20 | 26 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Brandon Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Pratt | U21 | 17 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Baker | U22 | 2002|3|9|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Dominik Biniek | U20 | 5 September 2004 | Poland |
| MF | Adam Caddick | U20 | 12 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Rhys Doherty | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Edmondson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Georgie Gent | U21 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Jared Harlock | U22 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Harley O'Grady-Macken | U20 | 9 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Isaac Whitehall | U23 | 29 March 2002 | Spain |
| FW | Zak Gilsenan | U22 | 8 May 2003 | Ireland/Australia |
| FW | Harry Leonard | U21 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Junior Nsangou | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zach Stritch | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Taylor | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Felix Goddard | U21 | 9 March 2004 | England | Dundalk | 1st January 2025 |
| DF | Patrick Gamble | U21 | 10 May 2003 | England | Fylde | End of season |
| DF | Jake Batty | U20 | 5 April 2005 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Jake Garrett | U22 | 10 March 2003 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Kristi Montgomery | U21 | 31 May 2004 | Scotland | Marine | 1st January 2025 |
| MF | Harrison Wood | U21 | 24 August 2004 | England | Annan Athletic | 1st January 2025 |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 02 September 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 September 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 October 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 01 November 2024 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 December 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 10 January 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 14 February 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Fulham | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2024 | Group | Lyon | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Benfica | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 October 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | W | 3-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | D | 3-3 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Harry Leonard | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Igor Tyjon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aodhan Doherty | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Stritch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| James Edmondson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominik Biniek | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Caddick | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Doherty | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Freddie Leatherbarrow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matty Litherland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Exauce Mafoumbi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Paul Murphy-Worrell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley O'Grady-Macken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Powell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Atcheson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Batty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Baker | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Beck | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Bell | 6 | 8 | 1 |
| Dominik Biniek | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Joe Boggan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Brittain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Caddick | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Max Davies | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Aodhan Doherty | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| Rhys Doherty | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Isaac Dunn | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Duru | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| James Edmondson | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Lucas Houghton | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Leatherbarrow | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Harry Leonard | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Matty Litherland | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Exauce Mafoumbi | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Kyle McFadzean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristi Montgomery | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Murphy-Worrell | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Harley O'Grady-Macken | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Olsen | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Pates | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Powell | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| George Pratt | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jalil Saadi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jackson Shorrocks | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Stritch | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Igor Tyjon | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Frank Vare | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Whitehall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Willis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Barrett | 13 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| Joe Hilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adam Khan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Michalski | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Balázs Tóth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14