Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 October 2024 || Group || Leipzig || Home || W || [[Southampton 4-1 Leipzig (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|4-1]] || | | 29 October 2024 || Group || Leipzig || Home || W || [[Southampton 4-1 Leipzig (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 December 2024 || Group || Real Sociedad || Home || L || [[Southampton 3-4 Real Sociedad (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 5 || 3 || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 5 || 3 || 1 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 2 || 2 || | + | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 2 || 2 || 2 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 4 || 1 || | + | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || | + | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Armitage]] || | + | | [[Will Armitage]] || 11 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || | + | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || | + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Brereton-Diaz|Ben Brereton-Diaz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Brereton-Diaz|Ben Brereton-Diaz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noel Buck]] || | + | | [[Noel Buck]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Charles]] || | + | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || | + | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 9 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards|Ronnie Edwards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 6 || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 6 || 11 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Max Fry]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Joshua Lett]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Macleod]] || 3 || | + | | [[Rory Macleod]] || 3 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Manning|Ryan Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Manning|Ryan Manning]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 7 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Moore]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brook Myers]] || 1 || | + | | [[Brook Myers]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || | + | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 16 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Reeves]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Reeves]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Lumley|Joe Lumley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Lumley|Joe Lumley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adli Mohamed]] || | + | | [[Adli Mohamed]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:32, 17 December 2024
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U19 | 8 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U21 | 12 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adli Mohamed | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan/UAE |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U21 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U20 | 7 March 2005 | |
| DF | Isaac Bailey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nathanael Boot | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U20 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U20 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U19 | England | |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U21 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U21 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Brook Myers | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | U20 | 11 May 2005 | Ireland |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | U19 | 18 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | U19 | 12 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Baylee Dipepa | U18 | England | |
| FW | Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | U19 | 20 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Will Merry | U19 | 22 November 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U22 | 25 October 2002 | England | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| DF | Zach Awe | U21 | 9 January 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U21 | 22 November 2003 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U21 | 30 May 2004 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U20 | 10 April 2005 | England | Crawley Town | End of season |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U20 | 1 April 2005 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 30 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 January 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 17 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 24 January 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Derby County | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 October 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 2-2 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Leipzig | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Real Sociedad | Home | L | 3-4 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Woking | Away | D | 4-4 | Lost 0-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Rory Macleod | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brandon Charles | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Merry | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Moses Sesay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Armitage | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathanael Boot | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Bragg | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton-Diaz | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noel Buck | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Charles | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 6 | 11 | 10 |
| Max Fry | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jem Hewlett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Juan Larios | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Rory Macleod | 3 | 8 | 3 |
| Ryan Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Brook Myers | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 16 | 0 | 6 |
| Ben Reeves | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 14 | 2 | 5 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Tabares | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Joe Lumley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Joe Lumley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adli Mohamed | 12 | 0 | 2 | 26 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14