Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 December 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Fleetwood Town (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | | 14 December 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Fleetwood Town (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 January 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 11 January 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 January 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | | 18 January 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Briar Bateman]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 9 | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || | + | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Salif Bamba]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Salif Bamba]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 16 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zaid Betteka]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| Biol || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Biol || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Brannigan]] || | + | | [[Liam Brannigan]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Briscoe]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blake Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Blake Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || | + | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taha Elmansuri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taha Elmansuri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian McCusker]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kian McCusker]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayden Nunes-Wickham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Okpapi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Okpapi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Rea]] || | + | | [[Louie Rea]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Quirk]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Quirk]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaidon Robinson]] || | + | | [[Kaidon Robinson]] || 2 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || | + | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || | + | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || | + | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 9 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Wynne]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Wynne]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || | + | | [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Warmington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tyrese Warmington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 15 January 2025
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U18 | England | |
| DF | Liam Brannigan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U18 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Okpapi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Quirk | U17 | England | |
| DF | Riquelme Thompson-Jones | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alessandro Da Silva | U18 | England | |
| MF | Romelle Donovan | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ben Flavell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aurelien Guernier | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cobi Maddox | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dyneao Martin-Moore | U17 | England | |
| MF | Louie Rea | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Wynne | U18 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U18 | England | |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U18 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U18 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Isichei | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian McCusker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kaidon Robinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tobey Ugorji | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 03 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 14 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 28 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 09 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 18 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 19 April 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 31 October 2024 | First | Newcastle Town | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Second | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Briar Bateman | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cobi Maddox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian McCusker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaidon Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Fleetwood H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th January)
(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Salif Bamba | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Briar Bateman | 16 | 0 | 9 |
| Zaid Betteka | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Biol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Brannigan | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Blake Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Taha Elmansuri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Flavell | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Aurelien Guernier | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Noah Hoarau | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cobi Maddox | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Dyneao Martin-Moore | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kian McCusker | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jayden Nunes-Wickham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Okpapi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Rea | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Quirk | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaidon Robinson | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Caleb Sanders | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Riquelme Thompson-Jones | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 9 | 6 | 7 |
| George Wynne | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Szymon Terenowicz | 14 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15