Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 22 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 March 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || | + | | 01 March 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 2-5 Reading (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 March 2025 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 15 March 2025 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| [[Jerae Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jerae Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || | + | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kallum Fuller-Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Luke Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Larry Omoregie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Larry Omoregie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Beacroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryan Beacroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Harrison]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sam Harrison]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | Trialist || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Dunstable (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Dunstable (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Henry Agyekum]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Henry Agyekum]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 7 || | + | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dane Bailey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dane Bailey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Ryan Beacroft]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Ryan Beacroft]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Booth]] || | + | | [[George Booth]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Bowdery]] || 12 || | + | | [[Carter Bowdery]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || | + | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 12 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Daka]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lucas Daka]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Anthony Dove]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[Anthony Dove]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phillip Duah]] || | + | | [[Phillip Duah]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kallum Fuller-Thompson]] || | + | | [[Kallum Fuller-Thompson]] || 4 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Verrell George]] || 15 || 2 || 5 | | [[Verrell George]] || 15 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Harrison]] || | + | | [[Sam Harrison]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Howard]] || | + | | [[Luke Howard]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dnayo Hunte]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Dnayo Hunte]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Irish]] || | + | | [[Harley Irish]] || 7 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jerae Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jerae Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Dajarn Martin-Grant]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Dajarn Martin-Grant]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Neptune]] || 9 || | + | | [[Jacob Neptune]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Nour]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aaron Nour]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Larry Omoregie]] || 4 || 1 || 2 | | [[Larry Omoregie]] || 4 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Sackey]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Merai Savage]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Merai Savage]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Source]] || | + | | [[Kai Source]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 16 || | + | | [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 3 || 1 | | Trialist || 1 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Zie]] || | + | | [[Ryan Zie]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[James Sharlott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Sharlott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Welland]] || | + | | [[Josh Welland]] || 17 || 0 || 1 || 36 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:51, 2 March 2025
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by Mikele Leigertwood.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Sharlott | U18 | England | |
| GK | Josh Welland | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ashqar Ahmed | U18 | England | |
| DF | George Booth | U17 | England | |
| DF | Phillip Duah | U18 | England | |
| DF | Andre Garcia | U17 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Sam Harrison | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harley Irish | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jacob Neptune | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kai Source | U18 | England | |
| DF | T'Shay St Louis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Anthony Dove | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jerae Jones | U18 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Nour | U17 | England | |
| MF | Emmanuel Osho | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tyler Sackey | U17 | England | |
| FW | Carter Bowdery | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kiyan Coke | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kallum Fuller-Thompson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Verrell George | U17 | England | |
| FW | Larry Omoregie | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Leicester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 August 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 28 September 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 October 2024 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 09 November 2024 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 01 February 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 08 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 15 February 2025 | Fulham | Home | P-P | |
| 22 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 March 2025 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 15 March 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 October 2024 | Dunstable | Away | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Verrell George | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jerae Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Kiyan Coke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Kallum Fuller-Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Luke Howard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ashqar Ahmed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Larry Omoregie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Harrison | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| T'Shay St Louis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
(Missing details from Dunstable (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tyler Adjei | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Agyekum | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Ashqar Ahmed | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Dane Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Beacroft | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| George Booth | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Carter Bowdery | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Kiyan Coke | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| Lucas Daka | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Anthony Dove | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Phillip Duah | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Kallum Fuller-Thompson | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Verrell George | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| Sam Harrison | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Howard | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Dnayo Hunte | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Harley Irish | 7 | 9 | 0 |
| Jerae Jones | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Thomas Kabza | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Dajarn Martin-Grant | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Jacob Neptune | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Nour | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Chuba Nwoka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Larry Omoregie | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyler Sackey | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Merai Savage | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Source | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| T'Shay St Louis | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Zie | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Rhone | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Sharlott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Welland | 17 | 0 | 1 | 36 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15