Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 April 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | | 29 April 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 May 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || | + | | 08 May 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Leicester City (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 May 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || | + | | 11 May 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 0-3 Arsenal (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Cole Brannigan]] || 10 || 3 || 0 || 13 | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 10 || 3 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || | + | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 5 || 6 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Clay Atkins]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ollie Bindley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Teddie Bloomfield]] || 16 || 15 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 23 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Briscoe]] || 5 || 7 || 3 | | [[Elijah Briscoe]] || 5 || 7 || 3 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woody Burgess]] || | + | | [[Woody Burgess]] || 23 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || | + | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 14 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[TJ Carroll]] || | + | | [[TJ Carroll]] || 26 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || | + | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 18 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || | + | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 17 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Green]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jacob Green]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hemmings]] || | + | | [[Rio Hammond]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Hemmings]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Vinnie Hayward]] || 4 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Jenner]] || 21 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Freddie Lawrie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 8 || 2 | | [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 8 || 2 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Luka Lynch]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Lynskey]] || | + | | [[Alfie Lynskey]] || 18 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack McGrath]] || | + | | [[Jack McGrath]] || 9 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 10 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 10 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Markie Meade]] || | + | | [[Markie Meade]] || 5 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calum Moreland]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Calum Moreland]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || 22 || | + | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || 22 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keilan Quinn]] || 23 || | + | | [[Keilan Quinn]] || 23 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Ramsey]] || | + | | [[Cole Ramsey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Routh]] || | + | | [[Leon Routh]] || 29 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triston Rowe]] || | + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Wilson]] || | + | | [[Junior Wilson]] || 7 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Jack Allan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jack Allan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Asemota]] || | + | | [[Owen Asemota]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Proctor]] || | + | | [[Sam Proctor]] || 18 || 0 || 9 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:07, 11 May 2025
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by James Shan.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Allan | U17 | England | |
| GK | Sam Proctor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Asante-Boakye | U18 | England | |
| DF | Teddie Bloomfield | U17 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Borland | U18 | Scotland | |
| DF | Jacob Green | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ashton McWilliams | U18 | England | |
| DF | Calum Moreland | U18 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Leon Routh | U17 | England | |
| DF | Triston Rowe | U18 | England | |
| DF | Junior Wilson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Woody Burgess | U17 | Germany/England | |
| MF | TJ Carroll | U18 | England | |
| MF | George Hemmings | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Jenner | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jamal Jimoh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Max Lott | U18 | England | |
| MF | Luka Lynch | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Lynskey | U17 | England | |
| MF | Trai-Varn Mulley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Keilan Quinn | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cole Ramsey | U17 | England | |
| FW | Cole Brannigan | U18 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Elijah Briscoe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Broggio | U18 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Burrowes | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mason Cotcher | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rodrigo Fortes | U17 | Brazil |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 August 2024 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 28 September 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 October 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 26 October 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 09 November 2024 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 January 2025 | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 08 February 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 01 March 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 08 March 2025 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 05 April 2025 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 08 April 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 April 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 April 2025 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 April 2025 | West Ham United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 April 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 08 May 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 May 2025 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-3 |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 6 December 2024 | Third | Accrington Stanley | Home | W | 6-0 | |
| 16 January 2025 | Fourth | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Fifth | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 14 March 2025 | Quarter Finals | Plymouth Argyle | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 31 March 2025 | Semi Finals | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 3-1 on penalties |
| 05 May 2025 | Final | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th May)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Cole Brannigan | 10 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
| Mason Cotcher | 5 | 6 | 0 | 11 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| TJ Carroll | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack McGrath | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Elijah Briscoe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| George Hemmings | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Max Jenner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Markie Meade | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Lott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Teddie Bloomfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vinnie Hayward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luka Lynch | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Calum Moreland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Clay Atkins | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ollie Bindley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Teddie Bloomfield | 16 | 15 | 1 |
| Aidan Borland | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 23 | 2 | 13 |
| Elijah Briscoe | 5 | 7 | 3 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Woody Burgess | 23 | 3 | 0 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 14 | 1 | 7 |
| TJ Carroll | 26 | 0 | 5 |
| Mason Cotcher | 18 | 0 | 11 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Jacob Green | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Rio Hammond | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hemmings | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Vinnie Hayward | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Max Jenner | 21 | 7 | 3 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Freddie Lawrie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Lott | 1 | 8 | 2 |
| Luka Lynch | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 18 | 6 | 1 |
| Jack McGrath | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Ashton McWilliams | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Markie Meade | 5 | 9 | 3 |
| Calum Moreland | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 22 | 6 | 5 |
| Keilan Quinn | 23 | 10 | 0 |
| Cole Ramsey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Leon Routh | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Wilson | 7 | 8 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Allan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Asemota | 14 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Sam Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Proctor | 18 | 0 | 9 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14