Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 October 2025 || Group || Real Madrid || Home || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Real Madrid (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Fry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Merry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Merry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || | + | | [[Romeo Akachukwu]] || 11 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Armitage]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Will Armitage]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Dominic Ballard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || | + | | [[Nathanael Boot]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || | + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Charles]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Aston Daley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aston Daley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 6 || | + | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Fry]] || | + | | [[Max Fry]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 6 || 0 | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 4 || | + | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || | + | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Moore]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 9 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Reeves|Ben Reeves]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Reeves|Ben Reeves]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Thierry Rohart-Brown]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Sainsbury]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fabio Sainsbury]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Samuel Tabares]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Samuel Tabares]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Vallance]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jake Vallance]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Whittaker]] || 4 || | + | | [[Rory Whittaker]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || | + | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 273: | Line 281: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Gavin Bazunu|Gavin Bazunu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hugo Fisher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hugo Fisher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 19:34, 3 November 2025
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Tonda Eckert.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U20 | 8 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Khiani Shombe | U19 | 31 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U21 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Zach Awe | U22 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Nathanael Boot | U20 | 4 August 2006 | England |
| DF | Tommy Dobson-Ventura | U19 | 3 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Max Fry | U19 | 10 April 2007 | England |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U22 | 22 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Abdul Matthews | U19 | 3 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Jayden Moore | U19 | England | |
| DF | Samuel Tabares | U19 | 13 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U21 | 10 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U20 | 25 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Aston Daley | U19 | 29 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brook Myers | U20 | 4 March 2006 | England |
| MF | Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | U21 | 11 May 2005 | Ireland |
| MF | Moses Sesay | U19 | 5 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Barnaby Williams | U19 | England | |
| FW | Romeo Akachukwu | U20 | 28 July 2006 | Ireland |
| FW | Baylee Dipepa | U18 | 12 January 2007 | England |
| FW | Will Merry | U20 | 22 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Nicholas Oyekunle | U19 | 9 January 2009 | England |
| FW | Jay Robinson | U19 | 15 March 2007 | England |
| FW | Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | U19 | 18 March 2007 | Spain |
| FW | Victor Udoh | U21 | 18 October 2004 | Nigeria |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U23 | 25 October 2002 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U21 | 28 February 2005 | England | Eastleigh | End of season |
| FW | Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 20 October 2005 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
| FW | Rento Takaoka | U19 | 12 March 2007 | Japan | Valenciennes | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2025 | Manchester City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 October 2025 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 31 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 November 2025 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 26 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 8 February 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Leeds United | Home |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 October 2025 | Group | Real Madrid | Home | D | 1-1 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Truro City | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Woking | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Moses Sesay | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Will Armitage | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Charles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdul Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Merry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Samuel Tabares | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Armitage | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Ballard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathanael Boot | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Bragg | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Charles | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aston Daley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Fry | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Gathercole | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Sutura Kakay | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Abdul Matthews | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Will Merry | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Moore | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Joseph O'Brien-Whitmarsh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben Reeves | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Sainsbury | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Broghan Sewell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Samuel Tabares | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vallance | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Rory Whittaker | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Gavin Bazunu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Hugo Fisher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Jeffries | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Dylan Moody | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14