Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 7 November 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 6-2 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|6-2]] | | 7 November 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 6-2 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|6-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 January 2026 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || | + | | 9 January 2026 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 0-2 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 January 2026 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || || | | 19 January 2026 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olabade Aluko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kevon Gray]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Forest Green (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Forest Green (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Olabade Aluko]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || | + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 18 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley Carr]] || | + | | [[Riley Carr]] || 4 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Alpha Diallo]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || | + | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 4 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Evans]] || 12 || 1 || 7 | | [[Jake Evans]] || 12 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Alfie Fisken]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Golding]] || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 14 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevon Gray]] || | + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 7 || 1 | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Khela]] || | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Lawrence]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Motsi]] || | + | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 12 || | + | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 4 || | + | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 4 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Onanaye]] || 9 || 7 || 0 | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 9 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || | + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 10 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Page]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louis Page]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
| [[Kian Pennant]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Popov]] || 4 || | + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 15 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silko Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Toko]] || 5 || | + | | [[Michael Toko]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
| [[Jake Donohue]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 13 | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry French]] || | + | | [[Harry French]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Marson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Freddie Marson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Latest revision as of 15:52, 11 January 2026
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 7 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 1 December 2025 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 16 December 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 19 December 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Home | W | 3-0 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Juventus | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 4 November 2025 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 9 December 2025 | Group | Nordsjælland | Home | D | 2-2 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 16 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 October 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 25 November 2025 | Group | Boreham Wood | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th January)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Amani Richards | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Olabade Aluko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Riley Carr | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Darren Motsi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mirsad Ali | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Daniels | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Reiss Khela | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Onanaye | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th January)
(Missing details from Forest Green (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Maxwell Adedeji | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bless Akolbire | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Mirsad Ali | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Olabade Aluko | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Riley Carr | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Brandon Cover | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Daniels | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Hugo De Lisle | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 12 | 1 | 7 |
| Alfie Fisken | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 14 | 5 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Reiss Khela | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Lawrence | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Tommy Neale | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Toby Onanaye | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Louis Page | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 15 | 2 | 6 |
| Silko Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Toko | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Jake Donohue | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| Harry French | 8 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| Freddie Marson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14