Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Premier League International Cup) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to season end - all competitions) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brandon Barker]]||7 | + | |[[Brandon Barker]]||8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Olivier Ntcham]]||7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thierry Ambrose]]||6 | |[[Thierry Ambrose]]||6 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
|[[Jordy Hiwula]]||5 | |[[Jordy Hiwula]]||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Kelechi Iheanacho]]||5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jose Tasende]]||4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jack Byrne]]||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bersant Celina]]||3 | |[[Bersant Celina]]||3 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Seko Fofana]]||3 | |[[Seko Fofana]]||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jose | + | |[[Jose Pozo]]||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Jorge Intima]]||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Pablo Maffeo]]||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mathias Bossaerts]]||1 | |[[Mathias Bossaerts]]||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Manuel Garcia]]||1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[George Glendon]]||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Aaron Nemane]]||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:51, 26 May 2015
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by former Arsenal, City and France midfielder Patrick Vieira.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2014 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2014 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2014 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2014 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 5 October 2014 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 October 2014 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 31 October 2014 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 1 December 2014 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 January 2015 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 January 2015 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 February 2015 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 February 2015 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 6 March 2015 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 April 2015 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 April 2015 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 April 2015 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 May 2015 | Tottenham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 12 May 2015 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 16 May 2015 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 May 2015 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 May 2015 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 December 2014 | Round of 32 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-4 |
2014-15 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 21 November 2014 | Group Stage - Group C | Benfica | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 18 January 2015 | Group Stage - Group C | Schalke | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 2 February 2015 | Group Stage - Group C | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 16 April 2015 | Quarter Final | Celtic | Away | W | 0-0 | (aet - won 5-3 on penalties) |
| 30 April 2015 | Semi Final | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 | (aet) |
| 8 May 2015 | Final | Porto | Home | W | 1-0 |
2014-15 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2013/14 Final | ||||
| 7 August 2014 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to season end - all competitions)
| Player | Goals |
| Brandon Barker | 8 |
| Olivier Ntcham | 7 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 6 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 6 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 5 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 5 |
| Jose Tasende | 4 |
| Jack Byrne | 3 |
| Bersant Celina | 3 |
| Seko Fofana | 3 |
| Jose Pozo | 3 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 2 |
| Mathias Bossaerts | 1 |
| Manuel Garcia | 1 |
| George Glendon | 1 |
| Aaron Nemane | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 6th April - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| Brandon Barker | 12 | 1 | 5 |
| Denzeil Boadu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mathias Bossaerts | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Kean Bryan | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Byrne | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Devante Cole | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bersant Celina | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Adam Drury | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| George Evans | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Shay Facey | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Seko Fofana | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Manuel Garcia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Glendon | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| James Horsfield | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Olivier Ntcham | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Oliver | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Plummer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jose Pozo | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jose Tasende | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 11 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Ian Lawlor | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |