Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|7 October 2015||[[DR Congo Under-17s|DR Congo]]||W||[[England 8-0 DR Congo (2015-16 Under-17 Friendly)|8-0]] | |7 October 2015||[[DR Congo Under-17s|DR Congo]]||W||[[England 8-0 DR Congo (2015-16 Under-17 Friendly)|8-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 October 2015||[[Chile Under-17s|Chile]]||D||[[Chile 0-0 England (2015-16 Under-17 Friendly)|0-0]] <small> (CHILE WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES) </small> | + | |11 October 2015||[[Chile Under-17s|Chile]]||D||[[Chile 0-0 England (2015-16 Under-17 Friendly)|0-0]]|| <small> (CHILE WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES) </small> |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 12 October 2015
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Neil Dewsnip, for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in October.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Tom Davies
- Marcus Wood
- Herbie Kane
- Trent Alexander-Arnold
- Marcus Edwards
- Will Patching
- Christopher Willock
Forwards
2015-16
2015 FIFA Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 17 October 2015 | Guinea | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 20 October 2015 | Brazil | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 23 October 2015 | South Korea | Group Stage - Group B |
2016 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2015 | San Marino | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 8-0 |
| 1 October 2015 | Armenia | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 5-0 |
| 4 October 2014 | Portugal | Qualifying - Group 9 | D | 1-1 |
FA Under-17 International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 26 August 2015 | Italy | W | 3-0 | |
| 28 August 2015 | Turkey | W | 2-1 | |
| 30 August 2015 | Portugal | L | 3-7 | (Portugal won the tournament) |
Nike International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 7 October 2015 | DR Congo | W | 8-0 | |
| 11 October 2015 | Chile | D | 0-0 | (CHILE WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES) |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 6th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 WC | U17 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sadou Diallo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Niall Ennis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Adam Lewis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dennis Adeniran | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Dozzell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Embleton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Leko | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Williams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |