Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1): scores) |
(→2015-16 Premier League International Cup: scores) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|11 September 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]]||A||L||[[Chelsea 4-2 Liverpool (2015-16 Premier League International Cup)|2-4]] | |11 September 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]]||A||L||[[Chelsea 4-2 Liverpool (2015-16 Premier League International Cup)|2-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 November 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Benfica Under-21s|Benfica]]||H|||| | + | |20 November 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Benfica Under-21s|Benfica]]||H||L||[[Liverpool 0-2 Benfica (2015-16 Premier League International Cup)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|12 December 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Celtic Under-21s|Celtic]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 2-0 Celtic (2015-16 Premier League International Cup)|2-0]] | |12 December 2015||Group Stage - Group A||[[Celtic Under-21s|Celtic]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 2-0 Celtic (2015-16 Premier League International Cup)|2-0]] | ||
Revision as of 20:14, 13 December 2015
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Beale.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Cameron Brannagan
- Pedro Chirivella
- Madger Gomes
- Alex O'Hanlon
- Adam Phillips
- Jordan Rossiter
- Daniel Trickett-Smith
- Matthew Virtue
Forwards
Out on loan
- Taiwo Awoniyi >> FSV Frankfurt
- Sergi Canós >> Brentford
- Lloyd Jones >> Blackpool
- Ryan Kent >> Coventry City
- Ryan McLaughlin >> Aberdeen
- Sheyi Ojo >> Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Allan Rodrigues de Souza >> SJK Seinäjoki
- Kevin Stewart >> Swindon Town
- Danny Ward >> Aberdeen
- Jordan Williams >> Swindon Town
- Harry Wilson >> Crewe Alexandra
- Andre Wisdom >> Norwich City
- Lawrence Vigouroux >> Swindon Town
- Samed Yeşil >> Luzern
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2015 | Chelsea | H | L | 0-1 |
| 19 August 2015 | Everton | A | D | 3-3 |
| 24 August 2015 | Reading | A | L | 1-2 |
| 28 September 2015 | Leicester City | H | W | 2-1 |
| 18 October 2015 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-1 |
| 23 October 2015 | Tottenham | A | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2015 | Chelsea | A | L | 4-0 |
| 30 November 2015 | Manchester United | A | L | 2-3 |
| 6 December 2015 | Everton | H | L | 1-3 |
| 21 December 2015 | Norwich City | A | ||
| 11 January 2016 | Southampton | A | ||
| 18 January 2016 | Middlesbrough | H | ||
| 25 January 2016 | Tottenham | H | ||
| 31 January 2016 | Reading | H | ||
| 7 February 2016 | Manchester City | H | ||
| 22 February 2016 | Sunderland | H | ||
| 28 February 2016 | Manchester City | A | ||
| 7 March 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Manchester United | H | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Southampton | H | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Leicester City | A | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Norwich City | H |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Chelsea | A | L | 2-4 |
| 20 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Benfica | H | L | 0-2 |
| 12 December 2015 | Group Stage - Group A | Celtic | H | W | 2-0 |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 24 November 2015 | Round of 32 | Sunderland | A | W | 4-3 | (aet) |
Goalscorers
(correct up to 8 November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | PL Int Cup | Total | ||
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Cameron Brannagan | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sergi Canós | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Matty Virtue | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Harry Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 8 November - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Paulo Alves | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Brewitt | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Sergi Canós | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Cleary | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Dunn | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| José Enrique | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Madger Gomes | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Kent | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Maguire | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Marsh | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex O'Hanlon | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristóf Polgár | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Randall | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Rossiter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| João Carlos Teixeira | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Trickett-Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Virtue | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Corey Whelan | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Samed Yeşil | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Andrew Firth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Fulton | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 |