Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Assists) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Marouane Fellaini]||1||0||1||1 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Marouane Fellaini]||1||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||1|| | + | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||1||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ashley Fletcher]]||5||2||3||0 | |[[Ashley Fletcher]]||5||2||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]|| | + | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]||8||0||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sean Goss]]||6||0||1||3 | |[[Sean Goss]]||6||0||1||3 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Adnan Januzaj]||1||0||2||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[William Keane]]||3||0||5||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jesse Lingard]]||1||0||1||0 | |[[Jesse Lingard]]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Donald Love]]||6||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Patrick McNair]]||1||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Demetri Mitchell]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Demetri Mitchell]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
|[[Ben Pearson]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Ben Pearson]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Andreas Pereira]]|| | + | |[[Andreas Pereira]]||3||0||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nick Powell]]||3||0||3||1 | |[[Nick Powell]]||3||0||3||1 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
|[[Tyler Reid]]||0||1||1||0 | |[[Tyler Reid]]||0||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Riley]]||6|| | + | |[[Joe Riley]]||6||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joe Rothwell]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Joe Rothwell]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
|[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||6||0||0||0 | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||6||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Guillermo Varela]]|| | + | |[[Guillermo Varela]]||10||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyrell Warren]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Tyrell Warren]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||11||0||3||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[RoShaun Williams]]|| | + | |[[RoShaun Williams]]||4||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Willock]]|| | + | |[[Matthew Willock]]||7||1||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Wilson]]||1||0||1||1 | |[[James Wilson]]||1||0||1||1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 224: | ||
|[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||4||0||1||3 | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||4||0||1||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Sergio Romero]|| | + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Sergio Romero]||2||0||1||2 |
|}<br> | |}<br> | ||
Revision as of 21:19, 18 January 2016
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Joe Rothwell
- James Weir
- Matthew Willock
- Josh Harrop
- Sean Goss
- Oliver Rathbone
- Scott McTominay
- Devonte Redmond
- Demetri Mitchell
- Joe Riley
Forwards
Out on loan
- Sam Johnstone --> Preston North End
- Kieran O'Hara --> Morecambe
- Dean Henderson --> Stockport County
- Ashley Fletcher --> Barnsley
First team/over-age appearances
- Sam Johnstone - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton; Sunderland; Norwich)
- Sergio Romero - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool; Southampton)
- Guillermo Varela - with U21s rather than first team (vs Rochdale; Leicester; Rochdale; Everton; Sunderland; Norwich; Liverpool; Tottenham; Reading; Southampton)
- Patrick McNair - with U21s for match fitness (vs Southampton)
- Marouane Fellaini - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool)
- Nick Powell - with U21s after a long-term injury (vs Norwich; Liverpool)
- Jesse Lingard - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton)
- Andreas Pereira - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool; Tottenham; Southampton)
- Adnan Januzaj - with U21s for match fitness (vs Southampton)
- James Wilson - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton)
- William Keane - with U21s rather than first team (vs Tottenham; Reading; Southampton)
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 September 2015 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 October 2015 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2015 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2015 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 December 2015 | Leicester City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 4 January 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 January 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 January 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 1 February 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 8 February 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 February 2016 | Reading | Home | ||
| 20 February 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 29 February 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 18 April 2016 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Southampton | Away |
2015-16 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2015/16 Quarter Final | ||||
| TBC | Oldham Athletic | Away |
2015-16 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2014/15 Semi Final | ||||
| 18 July 2015 | Rochdale | Home | L | 0-0P |
| 2015/16 First Round | ||||
| 9 September 2015 | Rochdale | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 2015/16 Quarter Final | ||||
| 24 February 2016 | Blackpool | Away |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sadiq El Fitouri | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sean Goss | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Liam Grimshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick McNair | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andreas Pereira | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Nick Powell | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Devonte Redmond | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyler Reid | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Riley | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rothwell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Guillermo Varela | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrell Warren | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Weir | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| RoShaun Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Willock | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Johnstone | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Sergio Romero | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| William Keane | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Nick Powell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Weir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Andreas Pereira | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Devonte Redmond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Harrop | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| William Keane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andreas Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nick Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Devonte Redmond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Weir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |