Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
(→2015-16 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|8 February 2016||[[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]]||A||||P-P | |8 February 2016||[[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]]||A||||P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |22 February 2016||[[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]]||H|||| | + | |22 February 2016||[[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]]||H||W||[[Aston Villa 2-1 Swansea City (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 March 2016||[[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]]||A|||| | + | |7 March 2016||[[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]]||A||D||[[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Aston Villa (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 March 2016||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||H|||| | + | |14 March 2016||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||H||W||[[Aston Villa 1-0 Arsenal (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|4 April 2016||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||A|||| | |4 April 2016||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||A|||| | ||
Revision as of 13:02, 24 March 2016
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Gordon Cowans.
Contents |
2014-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Stoke City | H | D | 0-0 |
| 17 August 2015 | Derby County | A | W | 1-0 |
| 24 August 2015 | West Ham | A | W | 2-1 |
| 14 September 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H | W | 2-1 |
| 28 September 2015 | West Brom | H | L | 0-1 |
| 19 October 2015 | Swansea City | A | L | 0-5 |
| 26 October 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | H | W | 1-0 |
| 2 November 2015 | Newcastle United | A | L | 0-2 |
| 19 November 2015 | Fulham | A | D | 2-2 |
| 30 November 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | D | 2-2 |
| 7 December 2015 | Derby County | H | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2015 | Stoke City | A | L | 1-2 |
| 21 December 2015 | Arsenal | A | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Newcastle United | H | D | 0-0 |
| 25 January 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | A | W | 3-2 |
| 28 January 2016 | Fulham | H | W | 1-0 |
| 8 February 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | A | P-P | |
| 22 February 2016 | Swansea City | H | W | 2-1 |
| 7 March 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2016 | Arsenal | H | W | 1-0 |
| 4 April 2016 | West Brom | A | ||
| 11 April 2016 | West Ham | H |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of: 1st February)
| Player | BU21PL | Total |
| Jerell Sellars | 6 | 6 |
| Libor Kozak | 4 | 4 |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 2 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 2 | 2 |
| Jordan Lyden | 2 | 2 |
| Rory Hale | 1 | 1 |
| Niall Mason | 1 | 1 |
| Harry McKirdy | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |