Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|24 March 2016||[[Canada Under-20s|Canada]]||Home||W||[[England 4-1 Canada (2015-16 Under-20 Friendly)|4-1]] | |24 March 2016||[[Canada Under-20s|Canada]]||Home||W||[[England 4-1 Canada (2015-16 Under-20 Friendly)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 March 2016||[[Canada Under-20s|Canada]]||Home|||| | + | |27 March 2016||[[Canada Under-20s|Canada]]||Home||L||[[England 1-2 Canada (2015-16 Under-20 Friendly)|1-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 27 March 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by manager Keith Downing for the March friendlies against Canada.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16
2016 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2015 | France | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 24 March 2016 | Canada | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 March 2016 | Canada | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2015 | Netherlands | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2015 | Turkey | W | 2-1 |
| 13 October 2015 | Germany | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 24th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Brandon Barker | 3 |
| Reece Brown | 2 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 |
| Tyler Walker | 2 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 |
| Charlie Colkett | 1 |
| Sam Gallagher | 1 |
| Alex Gilliead | 1 |
| Matt Grimes | 1 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 |
| Ryan Kent | 1 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 |