Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Correct up to: | + | <small>(Correct up to: 1st June)</small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | + | !U21 Euro Q!!Toulon!!Friendlies!!Total |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Lewis Baker]]||0||4||0||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]]||1||3||0||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Chuba Akpom]]||3||0||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nathan Redmond]]||1||0|| | + | |[[Nathan Redmond]]||1||2||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[James Ward-Prowse]]||2||1||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Wilson]]||0||1||1 | + | |[[Jack Grealish]]||0||2||0||2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Cauley Woodrow]]||0||2||0||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Duncan Watmore]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[James Wilson]]||0||0||1||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Own goal||0||1||0||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:54, 3 June 2016
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by Gareth Southgate, who will be taking a group to the Toulon Tournament in May (* = withdrawn)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Calum Chambers
- Ben Chilwell
- Brendan Galloway *
- Kortney Hause
- Rob Holding
- Dominic Iorfa
- Jack Stephens
- Matt Targett
Midfielders
- Lewis Baker
- Nathaniel Chalobah
- Matt Grimes
- Ruben Loftus-Cheek
- John Swift
- James Ward-Prowse
- Jack Grealish
- Kasey Palmer
Forwards
2015-16
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Venue | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 13 October 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Switzerland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Switzerland | Away | D | 1-1 |
2016 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 19 May 2016 | Portugal | Group Stage - Group B | W | 1-0 |
| 23 May 2016 | Guinea | Group Stage - Group B | W | 7-1 |
| 25 May 2016 | Paraguay | Group Stage - Group B | W | 4-0 |
| 27 May 2016 | Japan | Group Stage - Group B | W | 1-0 |
| 29 May 2016 | France | Final | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2015 | USA Under-23s | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to: 1st June)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Toulon | Friendlies | Total | |
| Lewis Baker | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Grealish | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Cauley Woodrow | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |