Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(update) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || | + | | 13 August 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-2 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 20 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || D || [[Middlesbrough 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 September 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || | + | | 10 September 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-3 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 17 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || | + | | 24 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 West Brom (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 October 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | | 01 October 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | ''<small>(Updated 25th September)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Giles]] || 3 || || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bradley Carr]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Allan]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Niall Ennis]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dominic Moan]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Taylor Perry]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Phillips]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nikola Tavares]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:27, 25 September 2016
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Jerry Gill.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Brown | U17 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Sibley | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Ball | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Bexton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Josh Hesson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dion Sanderson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Nyeko Sinclair | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Whittingham | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Carr | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Eggington | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ryan Giles | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Christian Herc | U18 | Slovakia | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Osbourne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan McKenna | U17 | Ireland | Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Sam Phillips | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Akeal Rehman | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Allan | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niall Ennis | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | U17 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Dominic Moan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 September 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 15 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Liverpool | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Ryan Giles | 3 | 3 | |
| Bradley Carr | 2 | 2 | |
| Jordan Allan | 2 | 2 | |
| Austin Samuels | 2 | 2 | |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 1 | |
| Dominic Moan | 1 | 1 | |
| Taylor Perry | 1 | 1 | |
| Sam Phillips | 1 | 1 | |
| Nikola Tavares | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |