Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Professional Development League 2) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Professional Development League)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 0-0 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | + | | 29 August 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 6 September 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | + | | 6 September 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 September 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | + | | 13 September 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 1-5 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-4 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 7 October 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | | 7 October 2016 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 2-2 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 October 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 4-0 Sheffield United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 164: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PDL2''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PL Cup''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Whiteman]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[David Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Hallam]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caolan Lavery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Semple]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
Revision as of 18:48, 12 October 2016
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Eastwood | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Ramsdale | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Kelly | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brooks | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Shea Gordon | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Louis Reed | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Kieran Wallace | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Whiteman | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Hall | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Wright | U20 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 19 September 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 7 October 2016 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 November 2016 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 29 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Goals |
| Ben Whiteman | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| David Brooks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Hallam | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caolan Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Semple | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |