Difference between revisions of "Hull City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Professional Development League 2) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| 10 October 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 10 October 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 14 October 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || [[Hull City 4-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | + | | 14 October 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Hull City 4-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 October 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 24 October 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 12:56, 19 October 2016
The Hull City Under-23s are currently managed by Tony Pennock.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Watson | U21 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Barkworth | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Josh Clackstone | U20 | England | ||||
| Adam Curry | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Brian Lenihan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Harvey Rodgers | U20 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Annan | U20 | Scotland | ||||
| Dan Batty | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Max Clark | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Greg Olley | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Taylor Tombides | U21 | Australia |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrod Bowen | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jonathan Edwards | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Hinchliffe | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Luke Lofts | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Greg Luer | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Johan ter Horst | U22 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 2 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 2-4 |
| 10 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 14 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 25 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 18 December 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th October)
| Player | PDL2' | PL Cup' | Total |
| Jarrod Bowen | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Jonathan Edwards | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Will Annan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Keane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Lofts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie McKenzie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Johan Ter Horst | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |