Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 0-1 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 17 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 0-1 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 October 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || | + | | 24 October 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 31 October 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | | 31 October 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 19:30, 25 October 2016
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Eastwood | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Ramsdale | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Kelly | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brooks | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Shea Gordon | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Louis Reed | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Kieran Wallace | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Whiteman | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Hall | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Wright | U20 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 19 September 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 7 October 2016 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 November 2016 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 29 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Goals |
| Ben Whiteman | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| David Brooks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Hallam | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caolan Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Semple | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Wright | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |