Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Wed 21 Dec || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 3-4 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | | Wed 21 Dec || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 3-4 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | Tue 10 Jan || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 15 Jan || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | | Sun 15 Jan || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A) and Bristol City (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A) and Bristol City (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Brad Ash]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brad Ash]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Bird]] || | + | | [[Jared Bird]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Brown]] || | + | | [[Jacob Brown]] || 14 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Panutche Camara]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Panutche Camara]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Pedro Carneiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Pedro Carneiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carvell]] || | + | | [[James Carvell]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Charles]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jake Charles]] || 4 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Rhys Dolan]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Rhys Dolan]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Evans]] || | + | | [[Callum Evans]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akeel Francis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Akeel Francis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saidy Janko]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Saidy Janko]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Elliot Kebbie]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elliot Kebbie]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Kpekawa]] || | + | | [[Cole Kpekawa]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hammed Lawal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hammed Lawal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Lee]] || | + | | [[Elliott Lee]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Lelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Lelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Robbie McDaid]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Robbie McDaid]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Moncur]] || | + | | [[George Moncur]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Mottley-Henry]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mottley-Henry]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Romal Palmer]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Patrick]] || | + | | [[Omari Patrick]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stefan Payne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stefan Payne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[George Proctor]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Proctor]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Julio Rodriguez]] || 11 || | + | | [[Julio Rodriguez]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Rosenthal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Rosenthal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Shaun Tuton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shaun Tuton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Wardle]] || | + | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aidan White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Ryan Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 1 || | + | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| [[Arron Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Arron Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nick Townsend]] || | + | | [[Nick Townsend]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Walton]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Jack Walton]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 21:18, 12 January 2017
The Barnsley Under-23s are currently managed by Martin Devaney.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Walton | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bree | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Cowgill | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Rhys Dolan | England | |||||
| Sam Hanna | U19 | England | ||||
| Logan Jeffs | U19 | England | ||||
| Elliot Kebbie | England | |||||
| Liam Reilly | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Brown | England | |||||
| James Carvell | England | |||||
| Callum Evans | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Harris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Kay | England | |||||
| Jeff McGowan | England | |||||
| Dylan Mottley-Henry | England | |||||
| George Proctor | U19 | England | ||||
| Matty Templeton | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Williams | U23 | Australia | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Alton | U19 | England | ||||
| Brad Ash | England | June 2018 | ||||
| Pedro Carneiro | U19 | Portugal | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Fri 12 Aug | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| Mon 22 Aug | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Mon 29 Aug | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-3 |
| Fri 02 Sep | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| Fri 09 Sep | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| Mon 19 Sep | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Fri 30 Sep | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| Mon 10 Oct | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Fri 14 Oct | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| Fri 21 Oct | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Tue 01 Nov | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Fri 11 Nov | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| Tue 29 Nov | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| Fri 02 Dec | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| Mon 12 Dec | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Wed 21 Dec | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 3-4 |
| Tue 10 Jan | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Sun 15 Jan | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| Mon 30 Jan | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| Mon 06 Feb | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| Mon 20 Mar | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| Fri 03 Mar | Leeds United | Home | ||
| Fri 10 Mar | Watford | Home | ||
| Mon 20 Mar | Colchester United | Away | ||
| Fri 24 Mar | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| Mon 03 Apr | Millwall | Away | ||
| Mon 10 Apr | Hull City | Away | ||
| Fri 21 Apr | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2016 | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | Goals |
| Jacob Brown | 6 |
| Josh Kay | 3 |
| Jake Charles | 2 |
| Omari Patrick | 2 |
| Panutche Camara | 1 |
| Saidy Janko | 1 |
| Elliot Lee | 1 |
| Robbie McDaid | 1 |
| George Moncur | 1 |
| Romal Palmer | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th January)
(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A) and Bristol City (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Brad Ash | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jared Bird | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Brown | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Panutche Camara | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Pedro Carneiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Carvell | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Charles | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Tom Clare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Cowgill | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sessi D'Almeida | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Dolan | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Evans | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Akeel Francis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Harris | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Saidy Janko | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Kay | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Elliot Kebbie | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Kpekawa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hammed Lawal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliott Lee | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Lelan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Angus MacDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie McDaid | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Moncur | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Mottley-Henry | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Andre Olukanmi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romal Palmer | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Omari Patrick | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Stefan Payne | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Proctor | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Julio Rodriguez | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Rosenthal | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Rowe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kane Swinburn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Templeton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaun Tuton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Wardle | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan White | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Williams | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tim Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Arron Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Nick Townsend | 6 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Jack Walton | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |