Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-2 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-2 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 9 January 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || | + | | 9 January 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || D || [[Watford 1-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 January 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 16 January 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Michael Folivi]] || 6 | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ogo Obi]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 | | [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Adrian Mariappa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adrian Mariappa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || | + | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Charles]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ashley Charles]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bradley Empson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Mason]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Mason]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carl Stewart]] || | + | | [[Carl Stewart]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Rowan]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Rowan]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Christian Kabasele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christian Kabasele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Stevens]] || | + | | [[Connor Stevens]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Sesay]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Sesay]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Dennon Lewis]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dennon Lewis]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Pereira]] || | + | | [[Dion Pereira]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Jerome Sinclair]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jerome Sinclair]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Roe]] || | + | | [[Joshua Roe]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juan Paredes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Paredes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Ryan]] || | + | | [[Max Ryan]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Folivi]] || | + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 14 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ogo Obi]] || 8 || | + | | [[Ogo Obi]] || 8 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ola Adeyemo]] || 9 || | + | | [[Ola Adeyemo]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhyle Ovenden]] || | + | | [[Rhyle Ovenden]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialists || 2 || 1 || 0 | | Trialists || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Rogers]] || | + | | [[Louis Rogers]] || 1|| 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Stray]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Reece Stray]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Costel Pantillimon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Costel Pantillimon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Thomas]] || | + | | [[Andrew Thomas]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:59, 12 January 2017
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Harry Kewell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Gartside | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Eleftheriou | U19 | Cyprus | June 2017 | |||
| Brandon Mason | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Rhyle Ovenden | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Rowan | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Stevens | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennon Lewis | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Carl Stewart | U20 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Folivi | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jakubiak | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Ogo Obi | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 5 September 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 19 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 24 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 31 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 November 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 November 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 12 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 March 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 24 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | Goals |
| Michael Folivi | 6 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 4 |
| Ogo Obi | 4 |
| Federico Macheda | 2 |
| Connor Stevens | 2 |
| Ola Adeyemo | 1 |
| Harry Forster | 1 |
| Dennon Lewis | 1 |
| Rhyle Ovenden | 1 |
| Sean Murray | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 |
| Carl Stewart | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Abdoulaye Doucoure | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Mariappa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Andrew Eleftheriou | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Charles | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Watson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Empson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Mason | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Carl Stewart | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Rowan | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Kabasele | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Stevens | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| David Sesay | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennon Lewis | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Pereira | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Federico Macheda | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Godswill Ekpolo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Forster | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Roe | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Juan Paredes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marian Huja | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Ryan | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Folivi | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Ogo Obi | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Ola Adeyemo | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Rhyle Ovenden | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialists | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Rogers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Stray | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Treon Johnson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Charlie Bannister | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Rene Gilmartin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Haviv Ohayon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Costel Pantillimon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andrew Thomas | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |