Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 4-0 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | | 20 February 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 4-0 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 6 March 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 6 March 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 March 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | + | | 13 March 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 18 March 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 16th March)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mustapha Carayol]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Edser]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Toby Edser]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yassin En-Neyeh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hildeberto Pereira]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hildeberto Pereira]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joao Teixeira]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Thorne]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Thorne]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 235: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 16th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 242: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anel Ahmedhodzic]] || | + | | [[Anel Ahmedhodzic]] || 20 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || | + | | [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Brereton]] || 19 || 0 || 15 | | [[Ben Brereton]] || 19 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Choz Charlesworth]] || | + | | [[Mustapha Carayol]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Choz Charlesworth]] || 20 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Cohen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Cohen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 256: | ||
| Coleman || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Coleman || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Crookes]] || | + | | [[Adam Crookes]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Edser]] || | + | | [[Toby Edser]] || 24 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yassine En-Neyeh]] || | + | | [[Yassine En-Neyeh]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || | + | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || 7 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jorge Grant]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jorge Grant]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Jack Hobbs]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hobbs]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Iacovitti]] || | + | | [[Alex Iacovitti]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Jemson]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Jemson]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Lam]] || | + | | [[Thomas Lam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lica]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lica]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle McClean]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kyle McClean]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke McCormick (17/03/2000)|Luke McCormick]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke McCormick (17/03/2000)|Luke McCormick]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Frederick Nielsen]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frederick Nielsen]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elvis Otim]] || | + | | [[Elvis Otim]] || 24 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hildeberto Pereira]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hildeberto Pereira]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Dan Preston]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | | [[Dan Preston]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Re]] || 2 || | + | | [[Joe Re]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Smith]] || | + | | [[Aaron Smith]] || 5 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Taylor]] || | + | | [[Jake Taylor]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joao Teixeira]] || | + | | [[Joao Teixeira]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Thorne]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | | [[James Thorne]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Armand Traore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Armand Traore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Apostolos Vellios]] || | + | | [[Aaron Tshibola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Apostolos Vellios]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 314: | Line 326: | ||
| [[Joe Worrall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Worrall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Worrall]] || 6 || | + | | [[Rob Worrall]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Wright]] || | + | | [[Anthony Wright]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Yates]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Yates]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 331: | Line 343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tim Erlandsson]] || 10 || 1 || 2 || 20 | | [[Tim Erlandsson]] || 10 || 1 || 2 || 20 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dimitar Evtimov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Henderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stephen Henderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 352: | ||
| [[Jordan Smith]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 8 | | [[Jordan Smith]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Wright]] || | + | | [[Jordan Wright]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 16 March 2017
The Nottingham Forest Under-23s are managed by Jack Lester.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Erlandsson | U20 | Sweden | Sweden u21 | June 2018 | ||
| Dimitar Evtimov | U23 | Bulgaria | Bulgaria u21 | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Smith | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Chris Marques | U19 | Australia | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Worrall | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Alex Iacovitti | U19 | Scotland | Scotland u19 | June 2019 | ||
| Frederik Nielsen | U19 | Denmark | Denmark u18 | June 2017 | ||
| Adam Crookes | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cash | U20 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Ryan Yates | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Elvis Otim | U19 | Uganda | June 2017 | |||
| Rob Worrall | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Aaron Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerry McDonagh | U19 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland u19 | June 2017 | ||
| James Thorne | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyler Walker | U20 | England | England u20 | June 2019 | ||
| Anthony Wright | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 7 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 1 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 November 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 9 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | P-P | |
| 6 February 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 6 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 24 March 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Barnsley | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Brighton | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 4 November 2016 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 January 2017 | Brighton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 24 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Ben Brereton | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Lewis Walters | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Virgil Gomis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gboly Ariyibi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mustapha Carayol | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Edser | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yassin En-Neyeh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jorge Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Iacovitti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lica | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gerry McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Hildeberto Pereira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joao Teixeira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Thorne | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rob Worrall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Gboly Ariyibi | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Brereton | 19 | 0 | 15 |
| Mustapha Carayol | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Choz Charlesworth | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Cohen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Crookes | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Toby Edser | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| Yassine En-Neyeh | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Virgil Gomis | 7 | 9 | 2 |
| Jorge Grant | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley Harbottle | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hobbs | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Iacovitti | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Jemson | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Lam | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lica | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle McClean | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke McCormick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gerry McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kenneth McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tim Michaels | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Frederick Nielsen | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Elvis Otim | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| Hildeberto Pereira | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Damien Perquis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dani Pinillos | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Preston | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Re | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Aaron Smith | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Jake Taylor | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Joao Teixeira | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| James Thorne | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Armand Traore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Tshibola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Apostolos Vellios | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Walters | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Joe Worrall | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Worrall | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Anthony Wright | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Yates | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tim Erlandsson | 10 | 1 | 2 | 20 |
| Dimitar Evtimov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Marques | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Jordan Smith | 8 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Jordan Wright | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |