Difference between revisions of "Huddersfield Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 4 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 8 September 2016 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Huddersfield Town 3-1 Bristol City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 September 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 19 September 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || D || [[Leeds United 1-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 March 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || D || [[Millwall 1-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 March 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || D || [[Millwall 1-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 March 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 26 March 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Huddersfield Town 4-1 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 April 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | | 3 April 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 6 April 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 18 April 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 April 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 23 April 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Boyle]] || | + | | [[Jack Boyle]] || 6 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Dyson]] || | + | | [[Olly Dyson]] || 3 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis O'Brien]] || | + | | [[Lewis O'Brien]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rekeil Pyke]] || | + | | [[Rekeil Pyke]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Warde]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Regan Booty]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Regan Booty]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Denilson Carvalho]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Denilson Carvalho]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Cogill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dylan Cogill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Colville]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Luca Colville]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ronan Coughlan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small><br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Philip Billing]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Philip Billing]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Regan Booty]] || | + | | [[Regan Booty]] || 29 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Boyle]] || | + | | [[Jack Boyle]] || 24 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Danny Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Denilson Carvalho]] || 6 || | + | | [[Denilson Carvalho]] || 6 || 11 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Charles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Charles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Cogill]] || | + | | [[Dylan Cogill]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Colville]] || | + | | [[Luca Colville]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Coughlan]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ronan Coughlan]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martin Cranie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Martin Cranie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deshane Dalling]] || | + | | [[Deshane Dalling]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Davidson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jason Davidson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Kyle Dempsey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Dempsey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Dyson]] || | + | | [[Olly Dyson]] || 12 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || | + | | [[Rarmani Edmonds-Green]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jon Gorenc Stankovic]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jon Gorenc Stankovic]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Hanson]] || | + | | [[Jacob Hanson]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Hefele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Hefele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Tareiq Holmes-Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tareiq Holmes-Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Horsfall]] || | + | | [[Fraser Horsfall]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Kane]] || | + | | [[Danny Kane]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enock Likoy-Elumba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Enock Likoy-Elumba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Frank Mulhern]] || 5 | 1 || 0 | | [[Frank Mulhern]] || 5 | 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis O'Brien]] || | + | | [[Lewis O'Brien]] || 22 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex O'Hanlon]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex O'Hanlon]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 299: | ||
| [[Ivan Paurevic]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ivan Paurevic]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rekeil Pyke]] || | + | | [[Rekeil Pyke]] || 17 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Scannell]] || | + | | [[Sean Scannell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cedwyn Scott]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | | [[Cedwyn Scott]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 307: | ||
| [[Jack Senior]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Senior]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Spencer]] || | + | | [[Jamie Spencer]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Tear]] || 9 || | + | | [[Dominic Tear]] || 9 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Warde]] || | + | | [[Sam Warde]] || 14 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Williams (20/10/99)|Jordan Williams]] || | + | | [[Jordan Williams (20/10/99)|Jordan Williams]] || 19 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Coddington]] || | + | | [[Luke Coddington]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Coleman]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Joel Coleman]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
| Line 329: | Line 331: | ||
| [[George Dorrington]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[George Dorrington]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Murphy]] || | + | | [[Joe Murphy]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Schofield]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ryan Schofield]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 29 March 2017
The Huddersfield Town Under-21s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Coddington | U19 | England | ||||
| Tadhg Ryan | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Boyle | U21 | Scotland | ||||
| Dylan Cogill | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jacob Hanson | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Fraser Horsfall | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Danny Kane | U20 | Republic of Ireland | ||||
| Jack Senior | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Billing | U21 | Denmark | June 2020 | |||
| Regan Booty | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Jack Boyle | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jamie Spencer | U19 | England | ||||
| Sam Warde | U19 | Republic of Ireland |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flo Bojaj | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Charles | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Ronan Coughlan | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Rekeil Pyke | U19 | England | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 8 September 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 September 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 October 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 October 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 14 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Leeds United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 12 December 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-1 |
| 18 December 2016 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 January 2017 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 January 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 March 2017 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 6 April 2017 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | L | 0-1 |
| 5 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | A | L | 0-3 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | W | 2-0 |
| 24 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A | W | 1-0 |
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | H | L | 2-6 |
| 26 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | D | 1-1 |
| 18 March 2017 | Round of Sixteen | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Jack Boyle | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Olly Dyson | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Lewis O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Rekeil Pyke | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Sam Warde | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Regan Booty | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Denilson Carvalho | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dylan Cogill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Colville | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ronan Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rarmani Edmonds-Green | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Hanson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cedwyn Scott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jon Gorenc Stankovic | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Tear | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kenny Aileru | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Philip Billing | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Booty | 29 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Boyle | 24 | 1 | 8 |
| Danny Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Denilson Carvalho | 6 | 11 | 3 |
| Jake Charles | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Cogill | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Colville | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Ronan Coughlan | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Martin Cranie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Deshane Dalling | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jason Davidson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Olly Dyson | 12 | 6 | 6 |
| Rarmani Edmonds-Green | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Jon Gorenc Stankovic | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Hanson | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Hefele | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Hill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tareiq Holmes-Dennis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Horsfall | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Kane | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Enock Likoy-Elumba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Lolley | 0 | 0 | |
| Isaac Marriott | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Frank Mulhern | 1 | 0 | |
| Lewis O'Brien | 22 | 3 | 6 |
| Alex O'Hanlon | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivan Paurevic | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rekeil Pyke | 17 | 0 | 6 |
| Sean Scannell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cedwyn Scott | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| Jack Senior | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Spencer | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Dominic Tear | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Sam Warde | 14 | 3 | 4 |
| Jordan Williams | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luke Coddington | 12 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Joel Coleman | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| George Dorrington | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Joe Murphy | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Ryan Schofield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |