Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 3rd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Dennis Adeniran]]|| | + | |[[Dennis Adeniran]]||4||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tolaji Bola]]|| | + | |[[Tolaji Bola]]||4||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jaden Brown]]|| | + | |[[Jaden Brown]]||3||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sadou Diallo]]|| | + | |[[Sadou Diallo]]||3||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jonathan Dinzeyi]]|| | + | |[[Jonathan Dinzeyi]]||4||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Andre Dozzell]]|| | + | |[[Andre Dozzell]]||5||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Elliot Embleton]]|| | + | |[[Elliot Embleton]]||6||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Niall Ennis]]|| | + | |[[Niall Ennis]]||2||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Morgan Feeney]]|| | + | |[[Morgan Feeney]]||8||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[George Hirst]]|| | + | |[[Edward Francis]]||1||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[George Hirst]]||5||4||5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Reece James]]||3||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ash Kigbu]]||2||0||0 | |[[Ash Kigbu]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jonathan Leko]]|| | + | |[[Jonathan Leko]]||8||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Marcus McGuane]]|| | + | |[[Marcus McGuane]]||4||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ben Morris]]||1||1||0 | |[[Ben Morris]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mason Mount]]|| | + | |[[Mason Mount]]||5||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Reiss Nelson]]|| | + | |[[Reiss Nelson]]||2||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Edward Nketiah]]||2||0||4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Tristan Nydam]]||1||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Samuel Shashoua]]||2||1||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Japhet Tanganga]]||5||1||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[George Tanner]]||2||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]]||1||1||1 | |[[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]]||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tariq Uwakwe]]|| | + | |[[Josh Tymon]]||2||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Tariq Uwakwe]]||3||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordan Williams]]||2||0||0 | |[[Jordan Williams]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ellery Balcombe]]|| | + | |[[Ellery Balcombe]]||3||0||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan Sandford]]||2||0||0||2 | |[[Ryan Sandford]]||2||0||0||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ryan Schofield]]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jared Thompson]]||1||0||0||1 | |[[Jared Thompson]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jake Turner]]||2||0||1||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 3 April 2017
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the March friendlies against Qatar and Saudi Arabia.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellery Balcombe | Brentford | ||
| Ryan Schofield | Huddersfield Town | ||
| Jake Turner | Bolton Wanderers |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolaji Bola | Arsenal | U16, U17 | Nigeria |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | Tottenham | U17 | |
| Morgan Feeney | Everton | U17 | |
| Reece James | Chelsea | ||
| Japhet Tanganga | Tottenham | U16, U17 | |
| George Tanner | Manchester United | ||
| Josh Tymon | Hull City |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Adeniran | Fulham | U17 | Nigeria |
| Sadou Diallo | Manchester City | U16, U17 | Mali |
| Andre Dozzell | Ipswich Town | U16, U17 | |
| Marcus McGuane | Arsenal | U17 | Ireland, Ghana |
| Tariq Uwakwe | Chelsea |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Embleton | Sunderland | U16, U17 | |
| George Hirst | Sheffield Wednesday | U17 | |
| Jonathan Leko | West Brom | U16, U17 | DR Congo |
| Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | U16, U17 | |
| Edward Nketiah | Arsenal | ||
| Samuel Shashoua | Tottenham | U16, U17 |
2016-17
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Israel | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | Poland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2017 | Saudi Arabia | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 5 |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 |
| Mason Mount | 3 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 1 |
| George Tanner | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Sadou Diallo | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Feeney | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Edward Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Reece James | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ash Kigbu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Morris | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Tymon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Sandford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jared Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Turner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |