Difference between revisions of "Millwall Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 April 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 24 April 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 April 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 28 April 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-1 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 2 May 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || | + | | 2 May 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Millwall (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 4th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Noel Leighton]] || 10 | | [[Noel Leighton]] || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamie Philpot]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Smith]] || | + | | [[Harry Smith]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Pavey]] || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kris Twardek]] || 3 | | [[Kris Twardek]] || 3 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 4th May)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Line-up from Sheff Utd (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Line-up from Sheff Utd (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Rian Bray]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rian Bray]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Brown]] || | + | | [[James Brown]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calum Butcher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Calum Butcher]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Josh Carmichael]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Carmichael]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Chesmain]] || | + | | [[Noah Chesmain]] || 24 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaun Cummings]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shaun Cummings]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Jesse Debrah]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jesse Debrah]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Donovan]] || | + | | [[Harry Donovan]] || 21 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eze Ebuzoeme]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | | [[Eze Ebuzoeme]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Ryan Green]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Green]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jethro Hanson]] || | + | | [[Jethro Hanson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Holness]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Holness]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Jalen Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jalen Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noel Leighton]] || | + | | [[Noel Leighton]] || 11 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Nathan Mavila]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Mavila]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Mbulu]] || | + | | [[Christian Mbulu]] || 12 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan McNamara]] || | + | | [[Dan McNamara]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyren Mundle-Smith]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | | [[Kyren Mundle-Smith]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Sid Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sid Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tanto Olaofe]] || 2 || | + | | [[Tanto Olaofe]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taofiq Olomowewe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taofiq Olomowewe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Alfie Pavey]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Pavey]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Philpot]] || | + | | [[Jamie Philpot]] || 15 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahlon Romeo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mahlon Romeo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Rooney]] || | + | | [[Paul Rooney]] || 16 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Saunders]] || | + | | [[Mason Saunders]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Shonibare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Shonibare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Smith]] || | + | | [[Harry Smith]] || 14 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kris Twardek]] || | + | | [[Kris Twardek]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis White]] || | + | | [[Lewis White]] || 11 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wicks]] || | + | | [[Joe Wicks]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Worrall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Worrall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Tom King]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 7 | | [[Tom King]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Sandford]] || | + | | [[Ryan Sandford]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 14 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:39, 4 May 2017
The Millwall Under-23s are currently managed by Justin Skinner.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Girling | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tom King | U22 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rian Bray | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Brown | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Noah Chesmain | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Christian Mbulu | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Donovan | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyron Farrell | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Kyren Mundle-Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | ||
| Mahlon Romeo | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Ben Thompson | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfie Pavey | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jamie Philpot | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Kris Twardek | U20 | Czech Republic | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 5 September 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 December 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 9 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 6 February 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 20 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 10 April 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 May 2017 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th May)
| Player | Goals |
| Noel Leighton | 10 |
| Jamie Philpot | 6 |
| Harry Smith | 6 |
| Alfie Pavey | 5 |
| Kris Twardek | 3 |
| Lewis White | 3 |
| Christian Mbulu | 2 |
| Kyren Mundle-Smith | 2 |
| Paul Rooney | 2 |
| Calum Butcher | 1 |
| Noah Chesmain | 1 |
| Harry Donovan | 1 |
| Eze Ebuzoeme | 1 |
| Jalen Jones | 1 |
| Tanto Olaofe | 1 |
| Fred Onyedinma | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th May)
(Missing Line-up from Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nadjim Abdou | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rian Bray | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| James Brown | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Butcher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Campbell-Mhlope | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Carmichael | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Chesmain | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Shaun Cummings | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Day | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesse Debrah | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Donovan | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Eze Ebuzoeme | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Samson Esan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyron Farrell | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Green | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jethro Hanson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Holness | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Hutchinson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jalen Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Noel Leighton | 11 | 4 | 10 |
| Joe Martin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Mavila | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Mbulu | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Dan McNamara | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyren Mundle-Smith | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Sid Nelson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tanto Olaofe | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Taofiq Olomowewe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fred Onyedinma | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pavey | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Philpot | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Mahlon Romeo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Rooney | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Mason Saunders | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Shonibare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Smith | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Kris Twardek | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Lewis White | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| Joe Wicks | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| David Worrall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gregg Wylde | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tim Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Harry Girling | 7 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Tom King | 8 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Ryan Sandford | 10 | 0 | 2 | 14 |