Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17) |
(→2016-17) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 May 2017||[[Angola Under-20s|Angola]]|||| | + | |29 May 2017||Group Stage - Group A||[[Angola Under-20s|Angola]]|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 June 2017||[[Cuba Under-20s|Cuba]]|||| | + | |1 June 2017||Group Stage - Group A||[[Cuba Under-20s|Cuba]]|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 June 2017||[[Japan Under-20s|Japan]]|||| | + | |4 June 2017||Group Stage - Group A||[[Japan Under-20s|Japan]]|||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 15 May 2017
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the March friendlies against Qatar and Saudi Arabia.
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Brentford |
| Ryan Schofield | 11 December 1999 (age 26) | Huddersfield Town |
| Jake Turner | 25 February 1999 (age 26) | Bolton Wanderers |
Defenders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Tolaji Bola | 4 January 1999 (age 26) | Arsenal |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 13 October 1999 (age 26) | Tottenham |
| Morgan Feeney | 8 February 1999 (age 26) | Everton |
| Reece James | 8 December 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 (age 26) | Tottenham |
| George Tanner | 16 November 1999 (age 26) | Manchester United |
| Josh Tymon | 22 May 1999 (age 26) | Hull City |
Midfielders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Dennis Adeniran | 2 January 1999 (age 26) | Fulham |
| Sadou Diallo | 10 June 1999 (age 26) | Manchester City |
| Andre Dozzell | 2 May 1999 (age 26) | Ipswich Town |
| Marcus McGuane | 2 February 1999 (age 26) | Arsenal |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
Forwards
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 (age 26) | Sunderland |
| George Hirst | 15 February 1999 (age 26) | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Jonathan Leko | 24 April 1999 (age 26) | West Brom |
| Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 (age 26) | Arsenal |
| Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 (age 26) | Arsenal |
| Samuel Shashoua | 13 May 1999 (age 26) | Tottenham |
2016-17
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, in May it was announced that a mixed age group comprised predominantly of Under-18s would represent England at the Toulon Tournament, due to the involvement of the Under-21s at the European Championship finals and the Under-20s at the World Cup.
2017 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 29 May 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Angola | ||
| 1 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Cuba | ||
| 4 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Japan |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Israel | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | Poland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2017 | Saudi Arabia | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 5 |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 |
| Mason Mount | 3 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 1 |
| George Tanner | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Sadou Diallo | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Feeney | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Edward Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Reece James | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ash Kigbu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Morris | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Tymon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Sandford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jared Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Turner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |