Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 October 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-0 Sheffield United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 4 October 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 3-0 Sheffield United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 October 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | + | | 16 October 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 3-2 Bolton Wanderers (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 October 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | + | | 23 October 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 1-6 Sheffield United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|6-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2017 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | + | | 7 November 2017 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Sheffield United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 November 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || | + | | 13 November 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Hull City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 November 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | | 17 November 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 September 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | | 29 September 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 2 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 2 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || W || [[West Brom 0-1 Sheffield United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 December 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 4 December 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 11:18, 16 November 2017
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Eastwood | U21 | England | |
| GK | Josh Perryman | U19 | England | |
| GK | Hugo Warhurst | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Bennett | England | ||
| DF | Alex Brown | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Charlesworth | U19 | England | |
| DF | Keenan Ferguson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Semple | U19 | England | |
| MF | David Brooks | U21 | England | |
| MF | Harvey Gilmour | U19 | England | |
| MF | Louis Reed | U21 | England | |
| MF | Kieran Wallace | U23 | England | |
| MF | Ben Whiteman | U22 | England | |
| FW | Keegan Burton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jordan Hallam | U19 | England | |
| FW | Stephen Mallon | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Smith | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Wright | U21 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 August 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 4 September 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 October 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 23 October 2017 | Burnley | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 7 November 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 November 2017 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 November 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 27 November 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 4 December 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 15 December 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 8 January 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 23 February 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 2 November 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 December 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Aston Villa | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Goals |
| Jordan Hallam | 5 |
| Tyler Smith | 3 |
| Leon Clarke | 1 |
| Keenan Ferguson | 1 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
Missing Details from Ipswich (A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Baldock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean Belahouane | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Bennett | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| George Broadbent | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Cantrill | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Samir Carruthers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Doherty | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Keenan Ferguson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Graham | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Greaves | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Jordan Hallam | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Hawkes | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Heneghan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| David Parkhouse | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Slater | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Smith | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Snelus | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Layton Swaine | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Jake Eastwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Simon Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |