Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 16 December 2019 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 16 December 2019 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 January 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | + | | 06 January 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 1-2 Birmingham City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 January 2020 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 13 January 2020 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Reece York]] || 7 | | [[Reece York]] || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Young]] || | + | | [[Jake Young]] || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Ompreon]] || 4 | | [[Samuel Ompreon]] || 4 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Sam Ackroyd]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Ackroyd]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tashae Andall-Gibbons]] || 7 || | + | | [[Tashae Andall-Gibbons]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jean | + | | [[Jean Belahouan]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Blunt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Blunt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Harry Boyes]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Boyes]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Broadbent]] || | + | | [[George Broadbent]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Brunt]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Zak Brunt]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Cullinan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harvey Cullinan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Doherty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keenan Ferguson]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Keenan Ferguson]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Kyron Gordon]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyron Gordon]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kamarl Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Oliver Greaves]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Hall]] || | + | | [[Callum Gribbin]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashton Hall]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Florent Hoti]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Florent Hoti]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 231: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lys Mousset|Lys Mousset]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Lys Mousset|Lys Mousset]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iliman N'Diaye]] || | + | | [[Iliman N'Diaye]] || 8 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Neal]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harrison Neal]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Ompreon]] || 9 || 5 || 4 | | [[Samuel Ompreon]] || 9 || 5 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[David Parkhouse]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kieran Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Sheppeard]] || | + | | [[Harry Sheppeard]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Viggars]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Viggars]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Jake Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece York]] || | + | | [[Reece York]] || 17 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Young]] || | + | | [[Jake Young]] || 15 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 263: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || | + | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 11:12, 9 January 2020
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U19 | England | |
| GK | Jake Eastwood | U23 | 3 October 1996 | England |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U19 | 2 August 2001 | Ghana |
| DF | Jean Belahouane | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Broadbent | U19 | England | |
| DF | Keenan Ferguson | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | France | ||
| DF | Sam Graham | U20 | 13 August 2000 | England |
| DF | Ashton Hall | England | ||
| DF | Stephen Mallon | U21 | 7 February 1999 | Ireland/Northern Ireland |
| DF | Harry Sheppeard | England | ||
| MF | Zak Brunt | U19 | England | |
| MF | Samuel Ompreon | U19 | England | |
| MF | Reece York | U20 | 17 April 2000 | England |
| FW | Oliver Greaves | U20 | England | |
| FW | Simeon Oure | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Smith | U21 | England | |
| FW | Jake Young | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Rhys Norrington-Davies | U21 | 22 April 1999 | |Rochdale | Full season | |
| MF | Jordan Doherty | U20 | 29 August 2000 | Ireland | Tampa Bay | |
| MF | Regan Slater | U20 | 11 September 1999 | England | Scunthorpe | Full season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 August 2019 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 02 September 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 09 September 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 September 2019 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 September 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2019 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 October 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 26 October 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 18 November 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 November 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 December 2019 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2019 | Barnsley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 January 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 January 2020 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 20 January 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 24 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 10 February 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 06 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 30 March 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Coventry City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Total |
| Reece York | 7 |
| Jake Young | 7 |
| Samuel Ompreon | 4 |
| Callum Gribbin | 2 |
| Tashae Andall-Gibbons | 1 |
| Jean Belahouane | 1 |
| George Broadbent | 1 |
| Kyron Gordon | 1 |
| Jake Kelly | 1 |
| Kieran Phillips | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Ackroyd | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tashae Andall-Gibbons | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jean Belahouan | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Blunt | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| George Broadbent | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Brunt | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kean Bryan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Angelo Cappello | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Cullinan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Doherty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Ferguson | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Foulstone | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Freeman | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Gaxha | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyron Gordon | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Kamarl Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Greaves | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Gribbin | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Ashton Hall | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Florent Hoti | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Kelly | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Mallon | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ravel Morrison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lys Mousset | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Iliman N'Diaye | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Harrison Neal | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Samuel Ompreon | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| David Parkhouse | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Phillips | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Sheppeard | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Viggars | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Theo Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece York | 17 | 0 | 7 |
| Jake Young | 15 | 1 | 7 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jordan Amissah | 7 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Michael Verrips | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 |