Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 September 2020 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 15 September 2020 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 September 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 22 September 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Barnsley (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 September 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || || | | 28 September 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Bonnington]] || | + | | [[Alex Bonnington]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cox]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Cox]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || | + | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || | + | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Corey Glaves]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Conor Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Charles Hagan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Hidalgo|Manuel Hidalgo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Trueman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Osaze Urhoghide]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Render]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Josh Render]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:18, 24 September 2020
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U19 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Josh Render | U20 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U21 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Luke Cox | U19 | 7 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U20 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lewis Farmer | U19 | 17 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Charlie Reaney | U19 | 25 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Isaac Rice | U20 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Declan Thompson | U19 | 9 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Osaze Urhoghide | U21 | 4 July 2000 | England |
| MF | Conor Grant | U20 | 23 July 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ben Hughes | U21 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U21 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Liam Shaw | U20 | 12 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U20 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Korede Adedoyin | U20 | 19 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Charles Hagan | U19 | 6 September 2001 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 September 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 September 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 September 2020 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 05 October 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 20 October 2020 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 27 October 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 03 November 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 10 November 2020 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 30 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 15 December 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 21 December 2020 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 08 January 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 18 January 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 29 January 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 01 March 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 07 March 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 16 March 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2021 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 20 April 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 May 2021 | Watford | Home |
2020-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charles Hagan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alex Bonnington | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Cox | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Farmer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Glaves | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles Hagan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Manuel Hidalgo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Rice | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Thompson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Osaze Urhoghide | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basile Zottos | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luke Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Render | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |