Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 March 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 16 March 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 March 2021 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 22 March 2021 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-1 Watford (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 April 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 06 April 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || | + | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | | [[James Carragher]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zach Clough]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Costello]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Tom Costello]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Joseph]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Keane]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || 4 || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean McGurk]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 9 || | + | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emeka Obi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emeka Obi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Perry]] || | + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Robinson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Sanders]] || | + | | [[Jack Sanders]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Smith]] || | + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Snell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Webber]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Patrick Webber]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Whelan]] || | + | | [[Corey Whelan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Evans (Goalkeeper)|Owen Evans]] || | + | | [[Owen Evans (Goalkeeper)|Owen Evans]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 08:30, 25 March 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Nick Chadwick.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U19 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U20 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U20 | 6 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U19 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Jack Sanders | U22 | 18 March 2003 | Scotland |
| DF | Patrick Webber | U22 | 15 May 1999 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U19 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Chris Merrie | U22 | 2 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Perry | U23 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U20 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Divin Baningime | U20 | 13 October 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Ollie Crankshaw | U23 | 12 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Charlie Jolley | U20 | 13 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Kyle Joseph | U19 | 10 September 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe Piggott | U22 | 23 June 1999 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2020 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 07 October 2020 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 November 2020 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 17 November 2020 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 01 December 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 December 2020 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 18 January 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 25 January 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 February 2021 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 08 February 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 12 February 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 18 February 2021 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 March 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 March 2021 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 March 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 06 April 2021 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 19 April 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2021 | Bristol City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th March)
| Player | Total |
| Charlie Jolley | 7 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 4 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 3 |
| James Carragher | 3 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 |
| Millen Brown | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 1 |
| Sean McGurk | 1 |
| Alex Perry | 1 |
| Patrick Webber | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Baba Adeeko | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Millen Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Clough | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Jason Fulton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Jolley | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Kyle Joseph | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry McHugh | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Perry | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Robinson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sanders | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Snell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Webber | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Evans | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Bobby Jones | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |